Page 1 of 1

CamBam - Extending Pockets?

Posted: Mon Mar 04, 2013 9:17 pm
by mjohn
Sorry if this is a simple issue or I'm using the wrong names for things as I'm still learning the lingo, but I've been mulling over this problem for about a week and a half and I think I need to throw in the towel and ask for help. Below is my part in CamBam...

Image

Pictured is the top and right of basically a picture frame style design. Profile 1 and 2 completely cut out the part and will get tabs before the final cut. My problems come where Pockets 1, 2 and 4 come into play. See the hand-drawn red curves. As is, Pocket 1 will leave a triangle on the top right of the Pocket area. Pocket 4 will leave a curve on the bottom right of the pocket area and Pocket 2 will skip the far right area completely.

I know I can make some major adjustments in Sketchup and make some groups and lines that will fool CamBam into cutting past the Profile. I can also draw a Rectangle where I see problem areas in CamBam and add a pocket to those, but I can't help thinking there's an easier way. Plus I really want smooth cuts, not the equivalent of Pocket 1 and then another rectangle to chop off the left-over area.

Is there an easy way to do this? I looked for a way to delete areas of my piece after exploding and drawing in new boundaries with limited success. Can I tell CamBam to over-shoot Pocket 1 and 2 on the Y-Axis by another few mm? Pocket 4 down by another half the radius of my mill bit?

Thanks for your help!
-John

Re: CamBam - Extending Pockets?

Posted: Tue Mar 05, 2013 3:21 am
by levlandau2
Try using corner overcut. This will cut the areas you have highlighted but will remove more material than you wanted. Using a smaller endmill will help, but I am not aware of a way to cut a perfect corner with a round cutter.. :P

Re: CamBam - Extending Pockets?

Posted: Tue Mar 05, 2013 5:29 am
by mjohn
Thanks Lev, looks like Corner Overcut would be perfect if I could specify which corner to give a little extra cutting to.. Unfortunately it's only for Profile cuts as well.

The round corners don't worry me, I chisel them away when necessary, it's just the areas that are just not hit at all. I ran a sample tonight, made a group for each and every machining operation in CamBam and for the areas that I would have had a problem I just resized the Polyline by the diameter of my bit and moved the polyline back to it's original position. This gave me just enough on each side to cleanly cut - even though some of it was cutting in air, it worked perfectly.

So it seems like that's the way to go for now, a little extra work. Maybe a future version of CamBam will let me stretch pocket paths.
levlandau2 wrote:Try using corner overcut. This will cut the areas you have highlighted but will remove more material than you wanted. Using a smaller endmill will help, but I am not aware of a way to cut a perfect corner with a round cutter.. :P

Re: CamBam - Extending Pockets?

Posted: Tue Mar 05, 2013 1:49 pm
by levlandau2
I still think you can do it with the corner rounding. You can select the shape you are doing a pocket on and do a profile on it as well, which would enable corner rounding.

Re: CamBam - Extending Pockets?

Posted: Fri Mar 08, 2013 1:14 pm
by edwardrford
Lev is correct, you could run an additional profile operation on that pocket shape to achieve your goal. The profile op would be "inside" the line, in this case.

-Edward

Re: CamBam - Extending Pockets?

Posted: Fri Mar 08, 2013 2:29 pm
by mjohn
Thanks guys, I've been playing with the overcut and it's just not giving me what I was hoping for.

Instead I've learned that if I properly group objects in Sketchup they'll retain the groupings in CamBam. This allows me to join and resize each area I need to extend. I can also just draw a new rectangle over the area I need to extend and have gotten pretty good at the software's idiosyncrasies when it comes to moving and snapping.

Re: CamBam - Extending Pockets?

Posted: Sat Mar 09, 2013 5:37 pm
by levlandau2
Yup, that sounds about right. I have experienced the same where it usually takes a couple of iterations to get things right. Typically the CAD work takes quite a bit of time.