Cambam questions?

Post Reply
tm america
Posts: 84
Joined: Tue Feb 04, 2014 5:58 pm

Cambam questions?

Post by tm america » Fri Jul 25, 2014 7:08 pm

I am liking cambam but there are a few things i need to be able to change to make it work for what i am doing..First i need to find a way to make it either put a : in front of the comments and header-footer or just have it not include comments and header-footer in the g code..Second i need to be able to swap m106 for m3 and m107 for m5 when it writes the g code..> so basically i am looking for a way to change a few things in the post processor side of the software .I am hoping there is a way to do this and save it as a template or default post processor?

secretspy711
Posts: 175
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 7:55 pm
Location: Colorado

Re: Cambam questions?

Post by secretspy711 » Fri Jul 25, 2014 7:20 pm

Shapeoko 2 #5510: 1200 x 500 mm, Makita RT0701

tm america
Posts: 84
Joined: Tue Feb 04, 2014 5:58 pm

Re: Cambam questions?

Post by tm america » Fri Jul 25, 2014 7:45 pm

Ok i got it figured out .. Awsome .so i guess i will be using cambam for now.. At least till i can buy aspire..Hopefully that will be soon..Thanks alot .. I knew there had to be a way to do it ..

tm america
Posts: 84
Joined: Tue Feb 04, 2014 5:58 pm

Re: Cambam questions?

Post by tm america » Fri Jul 25, 2014 8:17 pm

One other thing i am wondering.?"??I am wanting to use cambam for cnc plasma as well and would need to run positive z values as the cut hieght would need to be like .125 for a pierce height and .0625 for the cutting height but everytime i try to put a positive cut depth it says it needs to be a depth lower then the surface height?

secretspy711
Posts: 175
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 7:55 pm
Location: Colorado

Re: Cambam questions?

Post by secretspy711 » Mon Jul 28, 2014 9:16 pm

can you just set the stock surface height to be some positive value like .250? Then when you are cutting at .125, that value is less than .250 and should work just fine.
Shapeoko 2 #5510: 1200 x 500 mm, Makita RT0701

tm america
Posts: 84
Joined: Tue Feb 04, 2014 5:58 pm

Re: Cambam questions?

Post by tm america » Mon Jul 28, 2014 9:28 pm

I thought of that..I was thinking of using a gauge block to set on top of the material then jog down to it .Set zero when it is actually like 1 inch above the work piece.this would allow it to use the start cut and end cut commands i set to do the pierce height and cut height as well as setting the dwell time in these commands..but the biggest issue i am running into is how at add nodes to my cad drawings so it never has more then let's say an inch between nodes..My solution for jogging the z axis while it is running a program is not quite in real time it will wait till the next line of code to insert the torch up or torch down command?Also i would like to find a way to use the keyboard arrows and page up -page down controls to jog the machine.It is way to easy to hit the 10 units button in repetier instead of the 1 unit button..With the keyboard controls it is just one unit unless you hold it down

Post Reply