Need help getting aspire to work with shapeoko2

Post Reply
scott
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2014 2:12 am

Need help getting aspire to work with shapeoko2

Post by scott » Sat Sep 13, 2014 2:23 am

I am new and i need all the help i can get. my machine run great with the "hello world" program. but i tried to run my own file and it works, but i put in for it to be 7" by 11" inches.....but when i run it, it cuts it all out with-in a two inch square......can anyone please help?

dataway
Posts: 107
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 7:38 pm
Location: Big Bear Lake, Ca

Re: Need help getting aspire to work with shapeoko2

Post by dataway » Sun Sep 14, 2014 1:19 am

Hi Scott I use Aspire with my Shapeoko 2 and it works great I am also running TinyG instead of GRBL . I could have a look at your gcode if you want to send it over and see if I can determine what is causing the issue. Also confirm what controller you are using..

John
Shapeoko 2, Dewalt DW660 1/4" shaft/ 1/8" shaft, 3D printed Dust Shoe,Dual Y Axis.

Improbable Construct
Posts: 997
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2012 3:21 am
Location: Fairhope, AL
Contact:

Re: Need help getting aspire to work with shapeoko2

Post by Improbable Construct » Sun Sep 14, 2014 11:56 am

Are you working in inches or mm? If your machine expects mm and you drew in inches it could cause the sort of problem you are describing.
Shapeoko #Classified some of the bolts may be original parts.
Shapeoko 1 # ???? Stainless plates, still in the box.
Shapeoko 2 # 3926 not stock
Shapeoko 3 # 0003
Store:
http://ImprobableConstruct.com
Twitter:
https://twitter.com/ImprblConstruct

ALuomala
Posts: 136
Joined: Mon Feb 17, 2014 7:30 pm
Location: Alberta, Canada

Re: Need help getting aspire to work with shapeoko2

Post by ALuomala » Mon Sep 15, 2014 2:16 am

Did you get the SO2 post-processor for Aspire? Here is the link for the post-processor (link) and here is instructions for where to place it (link).
ShapeOko2, serial ??
DW660 spindle;
Upgrades: 900mm X axis and 1000mm Y axis; ACME Z Axis; modified MDF wasteboard with t-slot
Primary usage: wood crafting (signs, plaques, and ultimately a CNC-made electric guitar)

Schruminator
Posts: 259
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2013 1:04 pm
Location: Littleton, CO
Contact:

Re: Need help getting aspire to work with shapeoko2

Post by Schruminator » Mon Sep 15, 2014 5:44 pm

I'm using Aspire and GRBL and it works awesome. I'm not sure exactly what is causing your issues (posting the g-code may help-- rename the end of the file from .nc or .gcode to .txt for posting on this forum if I recall)-- but it'll be worth the hassle once you get it sorted. It's an amazing program.

Also, for sure make sure that you have the ShapeOko post processor as ALuomala mentioned. I haven't bothered using the other options, but I understand they were sometimes buggy with the SO2.
1.8m x 1.0m SO2 #3638 / Vectric Aspire / ACME Z-axis / View my photography at http://www.mschrum.com

Post Reply