Fusion 360 lift z before first traverse?

Post Reply
DRobs86
Posts: 148
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2015 4:19 am

Fusion 360 lift z before first traverse?

Post by DRobs86 » Wed Dec 16, 2015 6:04 pm

I've started using fusion 360 can and I am very happy with it with the exception of how it starts programs. In every operation that starts a program it wants to rapid to the start of the cut from stock height (z equals 0). If the surface has any curvature to it or I set the Z zero a little bit to hard into the stock I am going to end up with a tool skim mark on the stock. It wants to rapid to the first cut, lift z, and then plunge or ramp.

I don't see anything in setup that handles this. I also have no problem when it moves between operations (say from boring to pocketing to a profile op) in the same program... Only on the first operation. I manually correct this, but it is annoying.

Any advice?

Fablicator
Posts: 113
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2015 7:59 pm

Re: Fusion 360 lift z before first traverse?

Post by Fablicator » Wed Dec 16, 2015 6:09 pm

Are you using homing and a WCS?

chomdh
Posts: 179
Joined: Sun Jan 19, 2014 3:43 pm
Location: Bettendorf, IA

Re: Fusion 360 lift z before first traverse?

Post by chomdh » Wed Dec 16, 2015 6:16 pm

I had the same issue. I found a shapeoko2 specific post processor that I now run with F360 and it does a z lift before traverse as expected.
Let me see if I can find where I downloaded that from.

edit: you can get the shapeoko post for F360 here: http://www.restrictedayerspace.net/cnc/ ... -shapeoko/
Shapeoko2 #3702:
DW611, arduino uno, gshield v5, NEMA23's on X & dual Y, NEMA17 on Z with ACME rod, 9mm belts, Mean Well NES-350-24V power supply, re-inforced gantry rails.
Soon to have inventables spindle mount and 1M X axis.

WillAdams
Posts: 8489
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 6:11 pm
Location: Pennsylvania --- south of the Turnpike, East of US-15
Contact:

Re: Fusion 360 lift z before first traverse?

Post by WillAdams » Wed Dec 16, 2015 7:00 pm

There are several listed here: http://www.shapeoko.com/wiki/index.php/ ... are#3D_CAD (and I've added the one you linked)
Shapeoko 3XL #0006 w/Makita RT0701 Router w/0.125″ and ¼″ Elaire precision collets
Nomad 883 Pro #596 (bamboo)

chomdh
Posts: 179
Joined: Sun Jan 19, 2014 3:43 pm
Location: Bettendorf, IA

Re: Fusion 360 lift z before first traverse?

Post by chomdh » Wed Dec 16, 2015 7:10 pm

Yay I made the wiki!

The link I posted loads extremely slow so be patient.
Shapeoko2 #3702:
DW611, arduino uno, gshield v5, NEMA23's on X & dual Y, NEMA17 on Z with ACME rod, 9mm belts, Mean Well NES-350-24V power supply, re-inforced gantry rails.
Soon to have inventables spindle mount and 1M X axis.

DRobs86
Posts: 148
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2015 4:19 am

Re: Fusion 360 lift z before first traverse?

Post by DRobs86 » Thu Dec 17, 2015 5:36 pm

I am not using homing and WCS.

I have been using the grbl post processer but I will look into this Shapeoko specific one (are they the same?).

Thanks

chomdh
Posts: 179
Joined: Sun Jan 19, 2014 3:43 pm
Location: Bettendorf, IA

Re: Fusion 360 lift z before first traverse?

Post by chomdh » Thu Dec 17, 2015 6:38 pm

I was using the F360 "grbl" post (which never did a +z before the initial move) until I came across the shapeoko specific one I linked to. So they are not exactly the same. The shapeoko post is doing a +z for me before the initial move, as expected.
Shapeoko2 #3702:
DW611, arduino uno, gshield v5, NEMA23's on X & dual Y, NEMA17 on Z with ACME rod, 9mm belts, Mean Well NES-350-24V power supply, re-inforced gantry rails.
Soon to have inventables spindle mount and 1M X axis.

Post Reply