***SOLVED*** VCarve Issue - please help

tjshape
Posts: 155
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 1:59 am
Location: Madison, WI

***SOLVED*** VCarve Issue - please help

Post by tjshape » Sat Dec 19, 2015 3:34 pm

So I recently purchased Vectric's VCarve Desktop and absolutely love the software - I think...

I can produce all sorts of gcode from the software that works wonderfully using UGS to send to my GRBL controller with .9G firmware - with one exception. When I attempt to use the software to produce vcarve specific gcode (not just pockets and paths - these work flawlessly), when sent to the machine, it's seemingly missing all sorts of steps in the Z axis. The first letter seems to go fine, but all others get progressively higher - and it's consistent and repeatable (progressively higher by the same amount). For reference, I am using the Shapeoko Post Processor in VCarve - I have tried both mm and inches as well and the results are identical.

I've attached the sample GCODE in case someone is able to take a look or try it out on their machine to help me figure out if this is an issue with the software vs the controller vs my machine. I was hoping to make this thing for Christmas using vcarved text, but at this point, it's not looking too good and I may have to redesign everything, which would set me back quite a bit.

I've also run the gcode through chilipeppr and it displays and previews correctly, but has similar repeatable issues as UGS when actually cutting.

maybe I need to increase power to my Z-Axis motor? Any thoughts/suggestions would be appreciated.

Thank you!
Attachments
shape 1 - 1st Your.zip
vcarve gcode from vcarve desktop, using shapeoko mm post processor
(6.09 KiB) Downloaded 64 times
Last edited by tjshape on Sat Dec 19, 2015 3:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Shapeoko 2, ACME upgrade, Belt Drive Z-Axis upgrade, Dewalt DW660

tjshape
Posts: 155
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 1:59 am
Location: Madison, WI

Re: VCarve Issue - please help

Post by tjshape » Sat Dec 19, 2015 3:52 pm

My grbl settings:
$0=10 (step pulse, usec)
$1=255 (step idle delay, msec)
$2=0 (step port invert mask:00000000)
$3=11 (dir port invert mask:00001011)
$4=0 (step enable invert, bool)
$5=0 (limit pins invert, bool)
$6=0 (probe pin invert, bool)
$10=3 (status report mask:00000011)
$11=0.050 (junction deviation, mm)
$12=0.002 (arc tolerance, mm)
$13=0 (report inches, bool)
$14=1 (auto start, bool)
$20=0 (soft limits, bool)
$21=0 (hard limits, bool)
$22=0 (homing cycle, bool)
$23=0 (homing dir invert mask:00000000)
$24=25.000 (homing feed, mm/min)
$25=250.000 (homing seek, mm/min)
$26=250 (homing debounce, msec)
$27=1.000 (homing pull-off, mm)
$100=40.000 (x, step/mm)
$101=40.000 (y, step/mm)
$102=188.947 (z, step/mm)
$110=5000.000 (x max rate, mm/min)
$111=5000.000 (y max rate, mm/min)
$112=1000.000 (z max rate, mm/min)
$120=250.000 (x accel, mm/sec^2)
$121=250.000 (y accel, mm/sec^2)
$122=250.000 (z accel, mm/sec^2)
$130=290.000 (x max travel, mm)
$131=290.000 (y max travel, mm)
$132=100.000 (z max travel, mm)
Shapeoko 2, ACME upgrade, Belt Drive Z-Axis upgrade, Dewalt DW660

tjshape
Posts: 155
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 1:59 am
Location: Madison, WI

Re: VCarve Issue - please help

Post by tjshape » Sat Dec 19, 2015 3:58 pm

OK, so I answered my own question after posting my grbl settings... I should have known. My Z axis acceleration and speed were set too high for things to keep up. Changing those to much lower values has worked and I am back in business.

new settings:
$112=500.000 (z max rate, mm/min)
$122=100.000 (z accel, mm/sec^2)

I'd just delete this thread based upon my own stupidity, but hopefully someone else will find this useful at some point.
Shapeoko 2, ACME upgrade, Belt Drive Z-Axis upgrade, Dewalt DW660

xcaper
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2015 12:57 am

Re: ***SOLVED*** VCarve Issue - please help

Post by xcaper » Tue Dec 22, 2015 1:28 pm

Thanks for the post!,. about to purchase the app as well and came across your info while searching for folks that use the vcarve software with oko3. Good to hear you are successful with it.
Can you tell me if you are using the GRBL 0.8cin as your Post Processor when creating the gcode inside vcarve?

Atonwa
Posts: 238
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2014 2:54 pm
Location: Corning, NY

Re: ***SOLVED*** VCarve Issue - please help

Post by Atonwa » Tue Dec 22, 2015 6:38 pm

I have VCarve Desktop (Love it, worth every penny) and I use the post processor found at the following link with no issues so far on my Shapeoko 3.

https://www.inventables.com/technologies/vcarve-pro
Shapeoko 3 #109
Routakit HD Beta #001

WillAdams
Posts: 8489
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 6:11 pm
Location: Pennsylvania --- south of the Turnpike, East of US-15
Contact:

Re: ***SOLVED*** VCarve Issue - please help

Post by WillAdams » Tue Dec 22, 2015 6:47 pm

Shapeoko 3XL #0006 w/Makita RT0701 Router w/0.125″ and ¼″ Elaire precision collets
Nomad 883 Pro #596 (bamboo)

xcaper
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2015 12:57 am

Re: ***SOLVED*** VCarve Issue - please help

Post by xcaper » Thu Dec 24, 2015 5:19 pm

Thank You Both!
Pleased to say my S3 is working perfectly with Vcarve dtop now!
I had originally contacted vcarve support and they only advised me to try the GRBL '8in' that comes with their product....
When I did, the job start drove the X&Y to the extreme left front and tried to continue past the rails! (and zero set was done before I loaded the job)

Since I am new to this, and to give something back to this community and the next newbie, here is the process I used to make this work, using both your answers.

Vcarve Desktop with Shapeoko3 and installing correct Post Processor:

1. Download the file from this post: http://www.shapeoko.com/wiki/index.php/ ... nch.pp.txt
The file link is at the top left in the body, just right click and save to your desktop.
2. When you save it, it will save as a txt file, open it with notepad, do a Save As, and just remove the .txt so the file saves back to your desktop without the txt extension.
3. Open Vcarve and go to File - Open application folder.
4. In the new window, double click the My_postP folder, then drag and drop the file you 'saved as' to this location.
5. Restart vcarve - when you go to save your toolpaths you will now Only see the post processor you just placed there, named Carbide 3d Nomad inch.
*If you are not a beginner, see this video to understand how to have all the post processors visible: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gVKqb8QlgNs

Thanks Again to both of you for the quick responses,
Peter

edwan
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2015 5:04 am
Location: Schaumburg, IL

Re: ***SOLVED*** VCarve Issue - please help

Post by edwan » Fri Dec 25, 2015 3:58 am

I have been having some issues with the accuracy of my Z axis. I recalibrated the Z according formula in the setup info. (I use Vectric desktop too). I noticed your $102 is very strange to me. Is that really your setting? It seems it should be a relatively small change from 40.
S3 #1105

WillAdams
Posts: 8489
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 6:11 pm
Location: Pennsylvania --- south of the Turnpike, East of US-15
Contact:

Re: ***SOLVED*** VCarve Issue - please help

Post by WillAdams » Fri Dec 25, 2015 1:04 pm

That Z-axis value is for an Acme or threaded rod.
Shapeoko 3XL #0006 w/Makita RT0701 Router w/0.125″ and ¼″ Elaire precision collets
Nomad 883 Pro #596 (bamboo)

tjshape
Posts: 155
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 1:59 am
Location: Madison, WI

Re: ***SOLVED*** VCarve Issue - please help

Post by tjshape » Sat Dec 26, 2015 1:46 pm

xcaper wrote:Thanks for the post!,. about to purchase the app as well and came across your info while searching for folks that use the vcarve software with oko3. Good to hear you are successful with it.
Can you tell me if you are using the GRBL 0.8cin as your Post Processor when creating the gcode inside vcarve?
I've used that post processor as well as the one linked to above at inventables. Both have worked flawlessly (at least according to my eyes and measurements). :-)

The more I use the Vecrric software, the more I love it. I'll be upgrading to the pro version soon to get the extra area it allows.
Shapeoko 2, ACME upgrade, Belt Drive Z-Axis upgrade, Dewalt DW660

Post Reply