bCNC Auto Level Inch Based Designs Does it work?

Post Reply
woodworkerbob
Posts: 244
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2014 6:31 pm
Location: SVE - Mesa, AZ

bCNC Auto Level Inch Based Designs Does it work?

Post by woodworkerbob » Sun Mar 20, 2016 8:10 pm

Subject says it all. I want to do auto leveling on inch based designs. I can, but don't want to, convert the designs to metric. These designs, the CAD and CAM parts, have been tested and I'm too lazy to test the designs again.

Any experience with bCNC performing auto level on inch based designs for GRBL, aka SO3, equipment?

Bob
Shapeoko 3 - #13, dust deputy, precision collets, limit switches.
SVEMakerSpaces

WillAdams
Posts: 8564
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 6:11 pm
Location: Pennsylvania --- south of the Turnpike, East of US-15
Contact:

Re: bCNC Auto Level Inch Based Designs Does it work?

Post by WillAdams » Sun Mar 20, 2016 11:17 pm

Why not just convert the G-code?

If there isn’t a program for doing this already it should be simple enough to write.
Shapeoko 3XL #0006 w/ Carbide Compact Router w/0.125″ and ¼″ Carbide 3D precision collets
Nomad 883 Pro #596 (bamboo)

woodworkerbob
Posts: 244
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2014 6:31 pm
Location: SVE - Mesa, AZ

Re: bCNC Auto Level Inch Based Designs Does it work?

Post by woodworkerbob » Mon Mar 21, 2016 1:05 am

WillAdams wrote:Why not just convert the G-code?

If there isn’t a program for doing this already it should be simple enough to write.
I will consider converting to metric. Vectric Aspire makes it pretty simple. The design converts easily. A few items don't get converted, example: the tabs or bridges between the part and the rest of the wood. A 1 inch wide .1 inch thick tab became 1 mm wide and .1 mm thick. The mm sized tab would not be functional.

Thanks for the suggestion.

Still interested in bCNC auto level in inches however.

Bob
Shapeoko 3 - #13, dust deputy, precision collets, limit switches.
SVEMakerSpaces

vasilis
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue May 26, 2015 7:45 am

Re: bCNC Auto Level Inch Based Designs Does it work?

Post by vasilis » Mon Mar 21, 2016 8:13 pm

bCNC should work both on imperial and metric systems. bCNC will do the conversion internally
to the units that grbl is reporting. You need however to set the same units in grbl
and bCNC settings.

Post Reply