Fusion 360 traverses at G1 feed between pockets

Post Reply
DRobs86
Posts: 148
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2015 4:19 am

Fusion 360 traverses at G1 feed between pockets

Post by DRobs86 » Sat Apr 09, 2016 6:55 pm

I'm running into an issue with Fusion 360 where what should be rapid traverses between pocket operations is actually being done at the cutting feed rate.

This is the only operation that ever does this, and I run a lot of different operations in Fusion 360. Is this is a glitch or do I need to look at some settings?

AnonymousPerson
Posts: 758
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2015 1:16 pm
Location: 3753 Cruithne

Re: Fusion 360 traverses at G1 feed between pockets

Post by AnonymousPerson » Sat Apr 09, 2016 9:57 pm

Is it happening when it's changing between different pocket operations (eg separate one's you've defined), or is it happening when changing between pockets of the same operation (eg several pockets selected for one operation)?
Shapeoko 3 #516

DRobs86
Posts: 148
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2015 4:19 am

Re: Fusion 360 traverses at G1 feed between pockets

Post by DRobs86 » Sun Apr 10, 2016 3:09 am

It's happening when its changing between different pockets within the same pocket operation. I should have been more clear earlier.

Thanks.

AnonymousPerson
Posts: 758
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2015 1:16 pm
Location: 3753 Cruithne

Re: Fusion 360 traverses at G1 feed between pockets

Post by AnonymousPerson » Mon Apr 11, 2016 1:22 pm

Was cutting out some stuff in F360 yesterday, and the same thing was happening to me. Very inconsistently though.

Seems like it might be a bug in F360's CAM path generation. If you ask on the Autodesk CAM forum (not the F360 user forum), someone there will probably be able to say either way. The people who write the code are also seen on those forums occasionally too, so it's a good help source. ;)
Shapeoko 3 #516

Post Reply