Fusion 360

Post Reply
D@DENNIS.COM
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2016 1:05 pm

Fusion 360

Post by D@DENNIS.COM » Wed Jan 04, 2017 3:10 am

Would anyone know if it is possible to Post a CAM project from 360 so Carbide Motion can run it?

Thank You

CrazyBillybob
Posts: 199
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2013 2:09 pm
Location: Ohio
Contact:

Re: Fusion 360

Post by CrazyBillybob » Wed Jan 04, 2017 3:26 pm

I have a Shapeoko 2 so I'm not using Carbide motion. But I know from other threads that you can use the Standard Grbl post processor for Fusion 360 then sent the output file to the Shapeoko 3 with UGS or other similar g code senders.

Hopefully someone with a Shapeoko3 that uses Fusion can comment on the use of Carbide Motoion and Fusion 360.

Hope this helps at least a little.

CBB

WillAdams
Posts: 8588
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 6:11 pm
Location: Pennsylvania --- south of the Turnpike, East of US-15
Contact:

Re: Fusion 360

Post by WillAdams » Wed Jan 04, 2017 3:39 pm

There are some links / text / commentary on this on the wiki: http://www.shapeoko.com/wiki/index.php/ ... are#3D_CAD
Shapeoko 3XL #0006 w/ Carbide Compact Router w/0.125″ and ¼″ Carbide 3D precision collets
Nomad 883 Pro #596 (bamboo)

Shook
Posts: 139
Joined: Thu Nov 12, 2015 6:50 pm
Location: Downingtown, PA

Re: Fusion 360

Post by Shook » Thu Jan 05, 2017 3:46 am

I use Fusion 360, but haven't used Carbide Motion in quite a while. I use a $35 Raspberry Pi 3 with Universal G-Code Sender. That way I don't worry about the dust in a more expensive laptop.

There is a shapeoko post for Fusion 360 - see this thread - http://www.shapeoko.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=16&t=6328
Shapeoko 3 (#1107)

bharbour
Posts: 413
Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2014 3:40 pm
Location: Mobile, AL
Contact:

Re: Fusion 360

Post by bharbour » Fri Jan 13, 2017 2:50 pm

I'm learning Fusion 360 and have a few question regarding the 3D pocket clearing settings. I see somethings I'm not familiar with like Surface Speed, Feed Per Tooth, Lead-In Feedrate, Lead-Out Feedrate Ramp Feedrate, Feed per Revolution. I've been using MakerCAM and haven't seen these settings. Can some of these be ignored or do they all have to have a value set?
No longer have a Shapeoko, but use a machine of my own design...
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gFY4gC9TqD0
http://deltaguitarworks.tumblr.com

Ric
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2015 2:17 am

Re: Fusion 360

Post by Ric » Fri Jan 13, 2017 3:30 pm

Shook,
Could you give a few more details about how you use the Raspberry Pi? I'm specifically wondering if you have a monitor hooked up to it, as well as internet connection. My son suggested I go that route, but I haven't because I'm not sure what the setup would be like.
thanks.

Shook
Posts: 139
Joined: Thu Nov 12, 2015 6:50 pm
Location: Downingtown, PA

Re: Fusion 360

Post by Shook » Sun Jan 15, 2017 5:20 am

I have a Raspberry Pi 3 with a cheap LCD and a bluetooth mouse/keyboard (https://smile.amazon.com/Rii-Smartphone ... +bluetooth)
In general, I will browse the network and copy down the file to it.
I'm running Universal GCode Sender on it.

In my personal opinion, I prefer the Raspi over a laptop for the CNC because I'm not worried about dust and aluminum chips getting into an expensive laptop. With that said, I hate touch pads (like the one on the keyboard above) that register taps instead of buttons. It's too easy to accidentally tap on a button while moving the mouse.

Edit: I originally grabbed the bCNC image to run the CNC, but for various reasons, I've never been successful with bCNC. I REALLY wanted to like it for probing and auto levelling. In the end Universal GCODE Sender works best for my needs
Shapeoko 3 (#1107)

Ric
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2015 2:17 am

Re: Fusion 360

Post by Ric » Sun Jan 15, 2017 2:55 pm

Thanks--I'll probably get one. I also don't like using my nicer laptop.
I run bCNC because UGC wouldn't work on some files (on my mac). I'll try UGC to see how it works on the Pi.

afkrejci90
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 6:02 pm

Re: Fusion 360

Post by afkrejci90 » Thu Jan 26, 2017 1:51 am

Fusion 360 has a post processor for carbide motion. Under Post Configuration select carbide3d.cps and leave all other setting at default. As far as using carbide motion, there's quite a bit to be desired yet in the software.

Post Reply