Plunging

Post Reply
jlangemak
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2018 11:49 pm

Plunging

Post by jlangemak » Thu Mar 15, 2018 3:20 pm

I've been milling quite a few different types of materials and I've noticed that sometimes the machine plunges once, and then just advances deeper while other times the machine will cut at one depth, withdraw, and then plunge again for each new depth it has to cut to reach the target.

What decides this? Is it the type of material I select? Or the bit? Fully withdrawing to the retract height each time sure slows things down.

Thanks! - Jon

WillAdams
Posts: 8618
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 6:11 pm
Location: Pennsylvania --- south of the Turnpike, East of US-15
Contact:

Re: Plunging

Post by WillAdams » Thu Mar 15, 2018 3:53 pm

Could you let us know:

- which CAM program you're using?
- what material(s) this involves?
- what settings cause the differing behavior?

I suspect it's either a bug, or a lack of optimization.
Shapeoko 3XL #0006 w/ Carbide Compact Router w/0.125″ and ¼″ Carbide 3D precision collets

Post Reply