Depth of cut issues

Post Reply
jlangemak
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2018 11:49 pm

Depth of cut issues

Post by jlangemak » Wed Apr 11, 2018 3:34 pm

I have a design that Im cutting and I can't sort out what Im doing wrong. It's a game board for the game Go. It involves cutting horizontal and vertical lines in a grid. I've cut the board several times now and I've noticed that the bit (.125 square end) is taking away too much material and causing the corners of the squares being cut out to tear. So I changed the setting in Carbide create to change the depth per pass to .3 mm. I have an overall desired depth of cut of .9 mm. So my assumption is that it would make 3 passes to perform the entire cut. However - when I run the g-code, it still hogs away quite a bit the first cut, hardly any the second cut, hardly any on the third cut. Do I have a misunderstanding as to how depth of cut works?

Any idea what Im doing wrong? G-code file attached. I guess I can't upload a 2cd file for some reason.

Thanks! -Jon
Attachments
lines8.nc
(22.33 KiB) Downloaded 60 times

jlangemak
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2018 11:49 pm

Re: Depth of cut issues

Post by jlangemak » Wed Apr 11, 2018 3:40 pm

I also just noticed that the pocket operation on this run didnt cut quite as deep as the lines. I've double and tripe checked that they are set to the same depth.

AnonymousPerson
Posts: 758
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2015 1:16 pm
Location: 3753 Cruithne

Re: Depth of cut issues

Post by AnonymousPerson » Wed Apr 11, 2018 7:05 pm

Just as a general kind of thought :), this forum is kind of like the "original" Shapeoko one, and doesn't seem to get as much traffic nor people discussing stuff as the newer Discourse based one:

http://community.carbide3d.com/

It *might* be a useful idea to ask there (too)? :D
Shapeoko 3 #516

WillAdams
Posts: 8618
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 6:11 pm
Location: Pennsylvania --- south of the Turnpike, East of US-15
Contact:

Re: Depth of cut issues

Post by WillAdams » Wed Apr 11, 2018 8:06 pm

Usually difficulties such as you show are mechanical, not software --- check the latter in a previewer. If that's not it then:

- http://docs.carbide3d.com/support/tensioning-eccentrics
- http://docs.carbide3d.com/shapeoko-faq/ ... et-screws/

or belt tension (guitar string tight for Z, not quite as much for X, scarcely less for Y and them even) is the usual culprit. https://www.shapeoko.com/wiki/index.php ... ko_3#Belts and http://www.shapeoko.com/forum/viewtopic ... 075#p53075
Shapeoko 3XL #0006 w/ Carbide Compact Router w/0.125″ and ¼″ Carbide 3D precision collets

jlangemak
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2018 11:49 pm

Re: Depth of cut issues

Post by jlangemak » Wed Apr 11, 2018 11:32 pm

Thanks for the tip on the newer forum - I had no idea that was there so I'll try that out.

I thought it might be mechanical too - but then I thought "what are the chances that all 5 holes have the wrong depth and all of the lines do too". I'll double check things and try again

WillAdams
Posts: 8618
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 6:11 pm
Location: Pennsylvania --- south of the Turnpike, East of US-15
Contact:

Re: Depth of cut issues

Post by WillAdams » Thu Apr 12, 2018 1:03 pm

If it's that inconsistent it might be software in terms of setup or # steps / mm.
Shapeoko 3XL #0006 w/ Carbide Compact Router w/0.125″ and ¼″ Carbide 3D precision collets

Post Reply