Engraving aluminum. What did I do wrong?

Talk about all things CNC
Post Reply
kf4mot
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 7:13 pm

Engraving aluminum. What did I do wrong?

Post by kf4mot » Mon Feb 04, 2013 4:37 pm

60 degree V-bit.
about 30K rpm (my max).
0.01" deep.
10 IPM.
No lube.

Anything obviously pop out as wrong? Seems like the bit was just "sticking" for lack of a better word. I could see the gantry flexing as it was trying to cut.

deejayspinz
Posts: 96
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2012 9:33 am
Location: Burlington Ontario, Canada

Re: Engraving aluminum. What did I do wrong?

Post by deejayspinz » Mon Feb 04, 2013 4:56 pm

I'm no pro, but I've read that AL should be cut at lower RPM and faster moves? Also, you want an end mill that is able to cut the AL and carry it away. I've had a similar experience as you, and could see the bit melting and pushing the AL out of the way as it cut. I'm waiting on a SuperPID so I can try some slower RPM cuts. I'm thinking of 8000-10000 RPM.

Cwalster
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 8:12 pm

Re: Engraving aluminum. What did I do wrong?

Post by Cwalster » Tue Feb 05, 2013 12:00 am

Lower SFM yes, however that cutter is so incredibly small you want it to be spinning incredibly fast. Was the cutter gumming up? filling with aluminum? The no lube is screaming built up edge to me. Other idea could be your trying to take too much of a bite at once and flexing your gantry. Try running it as three .003" passes followed by a .001" finish pass.

Post Reply