Cutting wood veneer

Talk about all things CNC
Post Reply
Jimmy0x52
Posts: 82
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2012 5:20 am

Cutting wood veneer

Post by Jimmy0x52 » Mon Feb 04, 2013 8:39 pm

Greetings programs,

I have a roll of maple veneer that I need to cut out. I haven't given it a shot yet but I'm wondering if anyone has tackled veneer.

Product is this: http://www.woodcraft.com/product/200866 ... 0-mil.aspx

The biggest issue I can see is the roll has curve to it, so how to hold it flat to the table. Second would be that I'm not sure if I can cut 'tabs' into it so how to clear material quickly. Also - what sized bit to use?

It's thin enough to do in one pass I think (10mil = .254mm). Is there some kind of spray adhesive I could apply to a piece of wood that is more like post-it note adhesive and less like superglue (i.e. it's sticky, but not permanant?). This may help with the holddown aspects of cutting it.

Thanks for the help!

Improbable Construct
Posts: 997
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2012 3:21 am
Location: Fairhope, AL
Contact:

Re: Cutting wood veneer

Post by Improbable Construct » Mon Feb 04, 2013 9:37 pm

You should be able to cut the veneer.
Search for "3M 75" Repositionable Clear Spray Adhesive
I think it should do what you want.

I would definitely try and lay the veneer out flat for as long as possible before trying to cut it.
Shapeoko #Classified some of the bolts may be original parts.
Shapeoko 1 # ???? Stainless plates, still in the box.
Shapeoko 2 # 3926 not stock
Shapeoko 3 # 0003
Store:
http://ImprobableConstruct.com
Twitter:
https://twitter.com/ImprblConstruct

Cwalster
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 8:12 pm

Re: Cutting wood veneer

Post by Cwalster » Mon Feb 04, 2013 11:47 pm

another option would be to sandwich it between some thin plywood. Bit more expensive, but you won't get the veneer sticky. should be reusable too if your doing multiples.

calica
Posts: 107
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 8:13 am

Re: Cutting wood veneer

Post by calica » Tue Feb 05, 2013 2:16 am

Vacuum table would work too.

georvali
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2012 11:48 pm

Re: Cutting wood veneer

Post by georvali » Wed Feb 06, 2013 2:46 am

Having done this already, my suggestion for you is to use a spray adhesive to put the veneer on a substrate that is flat, such as MDF. Clamp the MDF with the mounted veneer on it to the Shapeoko spoil board, and cut your pattern using a very sharp bit (1 mm or 2mm 2 flute spiral bit). Heat the finished cut with a hair blower so that the cut piece lifts free of the MDF. Alcohol should remove the residue. It is wise to use a veneer tape to cover the top surface of the veneer to be cut to keep the veneer from splitting when it is removed from the MDF substrate.

Post Reply