So Close, 80 lines left any suggestions

Talk about all things CNC
Post Reply
atrueresistance
Posts: 151
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 6:20 pm

So Close, 80 lines left any suggestions

Post by atrueresistance » Sun Jul 07, 2013 1:07 am

I'll start off with I'm still pretty new to this in general. I am cutting pine wood with a 2 flute .125 end mill. The shapeoko does a fairly good job. There are a few spots where I notice the Dewalt 660 isn't properly in line. I'm guessing this is to to flex since I don't have the double x makerslide upgrade?

The real question is what am I doing wrong? I can never get a profile to work correctly. This job made it all the way to 80 lines to the end before I had to pull the emergency button. (The closest I've had to ever getting a complete job, aside from hello world)

Here is the cutout and I added some description to the photos. http://imgur.com/a/J6gd5

Quick Specs:
Depth Increment: 0.03
Cut Feedrate: 40
Depth Plunge: 10
Tool Diameter: 0.125

I've attached the cambam I was using to design this.

Do I just need a new bit?
Attachments
ta2.zip
(2.81 KiB) Downloaded 56 times
Shapeoko 1 #unknown
Shapeoko 3 #572
Checkout my Etsy Store

Improbable Construct
Posts: 997
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2012 3:21 am
Location: Fairhope, AL
Contact:

Re: So Close, 80 lines left any suggestions

Post by Improbable Construct » Sun Jul 07, 2013 2:08 am

Your feeds and speeds look like they should be ok.
You could try to slow the feed down just a bit maybe 30 or 35.
The faster you go, the more pressure you put on the bit, causing racking binding.
Also what is your step over? It should probably be 40% or less.
Also check to make sure your drivers are staying cool and that your computer isn't trying to do other things when he g code is running.
Shapeoko #Classified some of the bolts may be original parts.
Shapeoko 1 # ???? Stainless plates, still in the box.
Shapeoko 2 # 3926 not stock
Shapeoko 3 # 0003
Store:
http://ImprobableConstruct.com
Twitter:
https://twitter.com/ImprblConstruct

atrueresistance
Posts: 151
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 6:20 pm

Re: So Close, 80 lines left any suggestions

Post by atrueresistance » Sun Jul 07, 2013 2:54 am

Stepover? I'm running the base grblShield v4 with copper heatsinks on the motor drivers and a small computer fan running from the power supply to move air.

Now that it is night, I'm going to give it another try. I lowered all to 35 was well.
Shapeoko 1 #unknown
Shapeoko 3 #572
Checkout my Etsy Store

WillAdams
Posts: 8489
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 6:11 pm
Location: Pennsylvania --- south of the Turnpike, East of US-15
Contact:

Re: So Close, 80 lines left any suggestions

Post by WillAdams » Sun Jul 07, 2013 3:05 am

From the wiki glossary: http://www.shapeoko.com/wiki/index.php/Glossary#S

Stepover
The offset from one toolpath to the next adjacent toolpath.
Rule of thumb: The stepover should be between 1/3 and 1/10 of the tool diameter.
Great tutorial from CNC Cookbook - How To Choose a Stepover

where the last is a link to: http://www.cnccookbook.com/CCCNCMillFee ... epover.htm
Shapeoko 3XL #0006 w/Makita RT0701 Router w/0.125″ and ¼″ Elaire precision collets
Nomad 883 Pro #596 (bamboo)

atrueresistance
Posts: 151
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 6:20 pm

Re: So Close, 80 lines left any suggestions

Post by atrueresistance » Sun Jul 07, 2013 4:45 am

speed of 35 did the trick, my first successful shapeoko cutout!!!!
@WillAdams ok I see the setting in cambam now. Looks like default is .4
Image
Shapeoko 1 #unknown
Shapeoko 3 #572
Checkout my Etsy Store

Post Reply