DW660 depth increments on different materials

Talk about all things CNC
Post Reply
pmodiano
Posts: 60
Joined: Mon May 06, 2013 11:09 pm

DW660 depth increments on different materials

Post by pmodiano » Sun Jul 14, 2013 1:33 pm

I am a newbie but have just gotten started making my Shapeoko work with the DW660. Because my Shapeoko was scaled up, I got started carving signs out of pine. At first, I went with conservative settings like .015 inch depth increment. Then I moved to .03. Still, even at that increment a 10" x 8" sign takes several hours to pocket with a .125" bit. It seems like I should be able to be much more aggressive with the DW660, given its power, possibly saving me countless hours of needless wasted time. Of course, I don't want to damage the bit by overheating it.

So I would like to ask those of you who are more experienced with the DW660: What depth increment can I get away with on pine? How about oak? 6061 Aluminum plate? HDPE?
Shapeoko #1075 1000mm y axis, 500mm X axis, Dual Y motors, ACME screw Z axis upgrade, DW660. http://machinesonthemind.blogspot.com/

Improbable Construct
Posts: 997
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2012 3:21 am
Location: Fairhope, AL
Contact:

Re: DW660 depth increments on different materials

Post by Improbable Construct » Sun Jul 14, 2013 5:26 pm

I usually start the depth at 1/2 of the bit diameter.
So .0625" for a 1/8" bit.
You can play with depth and speed from there.
For example with my setup I can run 2000 mm/min at .0625" depth or 500 mm/min at 3/8" depth in HDPE.
There is no exact number you just have to try things and see if they work.
Shapeoko #Classified some of the bolts may be original parts.
Shapeoko 1 # ???? Stainless plates, still in the box.
Shapeoko 2 # 3926 not stock
Shapeoko 3 # 0003
Store:
http://ImprobableConstruct.com
Twitter:
https://twitter.com/ImprblConstruct

Aaron Seltzer
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2012 4:33 am

Re: DW660 depth increments on different materials

Post by Aaron Seltzer » Mon Jul 15, 2013 3:07 am

pmodiano wrote:So I would like to ask those of you who are more experienced with the DW660: What depth increment can I get away with on pine? How about oak? 6061 Aluminum plate? HDPE?
So, with a double X, and a DW660, I often cut 0.1" with a 0.125" bit in Popplar, Walnut, Cherry, and Maple. Same for HDPE. Running at 30inches/min.

Acrylic I go shallow (0.015), but move at the same fast speed.

Aluminum, I go shallow (0.01), and slower (15inches/min).

Your mileage may vary.

Post Reply