Cutting Corian

Talk about all things CNC
Post Reply
pmodiano
Posts: 60
Joined: Mon May 06, 2013 11:09 pm

Cutting Corian

Post by pmodiano » Tue Sep 17, 2013 9:23 pm

Has anyone had experience cutting Dupont Corian? I came across some leftover pieces of 12" X 12" X 1/2" pieces and they seemed like a great material to work with. I would like to try it out but I am remembering how how much Aluminum I wasted trying to get my feedrates right. In my case, with 2 Y axis motors using a Dewalt 660 with a 1/8" end mill, I can cut Aluminum plate with a plunge feedrate of 160mm/m and a feedrate of 200mm/m and a depth increment .2mm.

Do you think that Corian could be cut with similar settings? Or perhaps I can go a little faster?
Shapeoko #1075 1000mm y axis, 500mm X axis, Dual Y motors, ACME screw Z axis upgrade, DW660. http://machinesonthemind.blogspot.com/

Improbable Construct
Posts: 997
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2012 3:21 am
Location: Fairhope, AL
Contact:

Re: Cutting Corian

Post by Improbable Construct » Wed Sep 18, 2013 12:14 am

I have never cut corian but it is supposed to be nice to work with.
Be sure to use a new bit and to go slow at first.
Shapeoko #Classified some of the bolts may be original parts.
Shapeoko 1 # ???? Stainless plates, still in the box.
Shapeoko 2 # 3926 not stock
Shapeoko 3 # 0003
Store:
http://ImprobableConstruct.com
Twitter:
https://twitter.com/ImprblConstruct

Post Reply