ACME Z-axis needed for SO2?

Talk about all things CNC
Post Reply
flashonja
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2013 9:47 am
Location: Slovenia, Europe

ACME Z-axis needed for SO2?

Post by flashonja » Sun Dec 15, 2013 1:10 pm

Hi,

I'm ordering ShapeOko2 tomorrow.
Since I'm ordering to EU, I was wondering if I should also order any upgrades too and include those to existing SO2 order.

1. In the presentation video E. Ford explains how in SO2 the threaded rod is now M8 stainless Steel .
So in which way is ACME Z-axis better that the one that is included in the kit? Do you recommend buying it or not?

2. As a spindle I will use a 1050 Kress. Do I need to order a special mount for it? Is is possible to just attach it with 2 "clamps" included in the kit?

3. Are there any other "must-needs" I should think of before ordering ShapeOko2?
I'm not planning to do any size re-makes to it at the moment. I intend to keep it default at least for some time.

4. Do you have any info on custom duties for importing SO2 to EU (Slovenia)? Google search found a number of 2.7%. Is that the right one ?

thank you for the answers,
matej stefanac
Slovenia
SO2 full kit + limit switches
Kress 1050 FME
Win 7 64bit

WillAdams
Posts: 8489
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 6:11 pm
Location: Pennsylvania --- south of the Turnpike, East of US-15
Contact:

Re: ACME Z-axis needed for SO2?

Post by WillAdams » Sun Dec 15, 2013 2:19 pm

Acme Z-axis is written up on the wiki: http://www.shapeoko.com/wiki/index.php/ACME_Z-axis

It's needed if:

- one does 3D and is speed-constrained on the Z (not as much of an issue if one can change the acceleration limit as on more sophisticated boards)
- one needs greater Z-axis accuracy (multi-layer PCBs w/ small traces)
- one's threaded rod isn't straight enough (it's a crap shoot --- probably Inventables would replace a non-straight rod though)
- one needs the strength and support of Acme and the other end being constrained (can't think of a use case here... --- as I.C. pointed out, this allows one to spin the rod and move faster w/o whipping)
- one wants the vanity of upgrading all axes (that's why I did it)

The Kress should fit -- anything up to ~50mm will fit, ~60mm if one gets different bolt lengths or uses strapping as crashnburn did: http://www.shapeoko.com/forum/viewtopic ... 24&p=13797

We had a thread here: ``What else should I have on hand?'' http://www.shapeoko.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=2325 --- biggest things are hearing protection and workholding --- reminds me, I need to get some T-nuts for mine.
Shapeoko 3XL #0006 w/Makita RT0701 Router w/0.125″ and ¼″ Elaire precision collets
Nomad 883 Pro #596 (bamboo)

flashonja
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2013 9:47 am
Location: Slovenia, Europe

Re: ACME Z-axis needed for SO2?

Post by flashonja » Sun Dec 15, 2013 3:47 pm

Thanks for being elaborative!

I reckon ACME from V1 won't fit on V2 ?
SO2 full kit + limit switches
Kress 1050 FME
Win 7 64bit

Improbable Construct
Posts: 997
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2012 3:21 am
Location: Fairhope, AL
Contact:

Re: ACME Z-axis needed for SO2?

Post by Improbable Construct » Sun Dec 15, 2013 4:25 pm

The ACME upgrade for the shapeoko 1 will fit on the shapeoko 2 but it will severely restrict the Z-axis movement.
I am working on a kit for the shapeoko 2. It is ready to go I am working on the instructions and pictures.
The upgrades are sold and shipped by me so they cannot be combined with shipping from inventables.

Having the bottom of the ACME rod constrained allows you to run a faster speed on the Z axis without encountering whip at the end of the rod.

Do you need the ACME upgrade? Maybe, maybe not. I recommend that everybody build the stock machine and upgrade if and when they need to. The stock setup will work just fine for most people.
Shapeoko #Classified some of the bolts may be original parts.
Shapeoko 1 # ???? Stainless plates, still in the box.
Shapeoko 2 # 3926 not stock
Shapeoko 3 # 0003
Store:
http://ImprobableConstruct.com
Twitter:
https://twitter.com/ImprblConstruct

tra
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 1:27 am

Re: ACME Z-axis needed for SO2?

Post by tra » Tue Dec 17, 2013 2:38 pm

The two big things I want to use the Shapeoko for is engraving aluminum and PCB milling. Is upgrading the Z-axis a must have for PCB milling? I'm still going back and forth between Shapeoko and Zenbot. If I need to upgrade the Z-axis I'm now in the price range of the Zenbot which changes things a bit.

WillAdams
Posts: 8489
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 6:11 pm
Location: Pennsylvania --- south of the Turnpike, East of US-15
Contact:

Re: ACME Z-axis needed for SO2?

Post by WillAdams » Tue Dec 17, 2013 2:59 pm

AIUI, whether or no one needs the Acme screw Z-axis for PCBs is related to whether or not one does multi-layer boards and how thin one wants the layers to be.

There've been a number of threads on it --- this one had a lot of hard data: http://www.shapeoko.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1039

Here's one discussion which includes a direct comparison in favour of the ShapeOko: http://ipeerbhai.wordpress.com/2012/03/ ... -shapeoko/

and here's a person who combined parts of both: http://ithacagenerator.org/category/tools/cnc/
Shapeoko 3XL #0006 w/Makita RT0701 Router w/0.125″ and ¼″ Elaire precision collets
Nomad 883 Pro #596 (bamboo)

tra
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 1:27 am

Re: ACME Z-axis needed for SO2?

Post by tra » Tue Dec 17, 2013 3:01 pm

Wow. Great reply. Thank you so much.

Post Reply