Non circular holes and lack of precision?

Talk about all things CNC
morten_denmark
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2013 10:01 am

Re: Non circular holes and lack of precision?

Post by morten_denmark » Wed May 14, 2014 9:04 am

Hi

My number 1 concern was non circular holes.

This is what i have done so far:

I bought a 4x40x1000 piece stainless steel bar to be sandwich in-between the two x-axis maker slide.
IMG_3408l.jpg
IMG_3408l.jpg (472.19 KiB) Viewed 856 times
IMG_3410l.jpg
IMG_3410l.jpg (425.74 KiB) Viewed 856 times
IMG_3414l.jpg
IMG_3414l.jpg (456.4 KiB) Viewed 856 times
The modification help, but only very little. I guess that the rest of the deflection i in he V-wheels on the X-axis.
But i have tried to tighten them more, with no success.

Next step is to do some more/better work, on making my shapeoko square and plumb.

As i can see the problem occurs in the spot, where the bit make the plunge.

twforeman
Posts: 1347
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2013 4:51 pm
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Contact:

Re: Non circular holes and lack of precision?

Post by twforeman » Wed May 14, 2014 12:54 pm

putting a flat bar in the middle will help a little, but it won't add a lot of rigidity.

I'm going to bolt a piece of angle to the inside of my makerslide, that should stiffen it up a bit.
Ender 3 3D Printer
ShapeOko v3 serial #0004 - upgrade thread
All of my ShapeOko related blog posts

Nigel K Tolley
Posts: 226
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 4:06 pm

Re: Non circular holes and lack of precision?

Post by Nigel K Tolley » Wed May 14, 2014 2:09 pm

To gain anything there, you'll need to tighten the screws rather a lot to get the clamping force high enough to make any difference to stop them sliding and twisting.

Perhaps if you bond them with superglue?

That's semi reversible as you can kill it with a heatgun or superglue remover, but will stop the 3 pieces from sliding.

Sent from my SM-N9005 using Tapatalk

McOtis
Posts: 80
Joined: Sun Feb 09, 2014 12:21 am
Location: Maryland

Re: Non circular holes and lack of precision?

Post by McOtis » Wed May 14, 2014 6:17 pm

I remember when milling hold down holes for my waste board, the direction of cutting made a big difference in the roundness and size. My bit was bending much more depending when I climbed or conventional cut - AKA clockwise or counter inside of MakerCAM.
Or was I imagining things due to being a complete newbie at the time? :-)

WillAdams
Posts: 8488
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 6:11 pm
Location: Pennsylvania --- south of the Turnpike, East of US-15
Contact:

Re: Non circular holes and lack of precision?

Post by WillAdams » Wed May 14, 2014 6:19 pm

On a lightweight machine which isn't too rigid, direction of cut makes a big difference --- unfortunately, there's no way to take advantage of that for a simple drill operation.
Shapeoko 3XL #0006 w/Makita RT0701 Router w/0.125″ and ¼″ Elaire precision collets
Nomad 883 Pro #596 (bamboo)

twforeman
Posts: 1347
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2013 4:51 pm
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Contact:

Re: Non circular holes and lack of precision?

Post by twforeman » Wed May 14, 2014 8:08 pm

McOtis wrote:I remember when milling hold down holes for my waste board, the direction of cutting made a big difference in the roundness and size. My bit was bending much more depending when I climbed or conventional cut - AKA clockwise or counter inside of MakerCAM.
Or was I imagining things due to being a complete newbie at the time? :-)
You were not imagining anything. Unless your machine is very rigid (the ShapeOko is not) you should always do conventional cutting.

I tried some climb cutting in maple and it was not a success.

There is some discussion here: http://www.shapeoko.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=3375
Ender 3 3D Printer
ShapeOko v3 serial #0004 - upgrade thread
All of my ShapeOko related blog posts

morten_denmark
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2013 10:01 am

Re: Non circular holes and lack of precision?

Post by morten_denmark » Thu May 15, 2014 8:35 pm

all my milling was done conventional, i did try climb... much worse!

Today i used a dial indicator, so we could get some numbers on the deflection :)

1. I think that the steel bar, between the two pieces of Makerslide did make it more rigid.
I measured the deflection on the X-axis Makerslide to be 0.1 mm

2. Measuring on the spindle, there was a bit more 0.3 mm. What is acceptable?
Here is a link to a video:

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/23750303/ur.MOV

3. Just before i went home from the workshop, i did a last try to locate the problem,
It tried to push the bit to the sides instead of back and forth (don't know why i didn't do that before).
I could see, the deflection on the sides to be worse.
IMG_3368pil.jpg
IMG_3368pil.jpg (409.22 KiB) Viewed 774 times
I just ordered some extra V-wheel, to add on the Z-axis and see if it helps

Nigel K Tolley
Posts: 226
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 4:06 pm

Re: Non circular holes and lack of precision?

Post by Nigel K Tolley » Thu May 15, 2014 9:09 pm

WillAdams wrote:On a lightweight machine which isn't too rigid, direction of cut makes a big difference --- unfortunately, there's no way to take advantage of that for a simple drill operation.
I recommend using clockwise rotation for hole drilling. ;-)

Sent from my SM-N9005 using Tapatalk

Post Reply