Page 1 of 1

DW660 Dust Shoe DWG File

Posted: Fri Jun 20, 2014 5:58 pm
by TheMonkeyStink
Hey All,

Has anybody had any issues opening IC's DW660 dust shoe file? Regardless of what I open it in the dimension are *way* outta whack. As I understand it, the units of measure are set at the time the file is generated...and that jives with my attempts to fix the issue (my unsuccessful attempts, mind you). My best guess is that the mm's are being read as inches. Right now I'm reading 110 in from side to side, which converted to cm would give me ~4in. Any of you CAD whizs have any ideas?

BTW, I've tried Fusion 360, Autocad 360, and TrueView.

Re: DW660 Dust Shoe DWG File

Posted: Mon Jun 23, 2014 11:53 pm
by scott216
Can you post a link to the file? Usually dimensions are way off if it's saved in mm and you import as inch or visa-verse.

Re: DW660 Dust Shoe DWG File

Posted: Tue Jun 24, 2014 12:46 pm
by TheMonkeyStink
I'm using the file IC provided on the wiki:

http://www.shapeoko.com/wiki/index.php/ ... _Dust_Shoe

I did some measurements on my DW660 and the drawing was off by a factor of 25.4, so it was just a matter of units.

It may be my oh-so-crappy understanding of CAD, but I thought the units of a drawing were set at save and after that they were immutable.

Re: DW660 Dust Shoe DWG File

Posted: Tue Jun 24, 2014 1:09 pm
by WillAdams
No, unfortunately, while the units used for a drawing get instantiated when it's saved, which unit was used is not a part of the file format and must be set when the file is opened.

Re: DW660 Dust Shoe DWG File

Posted: Tue Jun 24, 2014 2:06 pm
by Improbable Construct
Copied from the AutoCAD forums:

If you simply change the unit to inches, then a line that used to be 1mm in
the drawing will now be 25.4 millimeters. If you use a dimension style that
is set for fractional, it will still call that line 1 unit long.

Drawings in model space are normally drawn at true size.

You will need to go to model space, select the entire drawing and scale it
correctly.

Try scaling the entire drawing by 10/254.

This way what used to be 1 unit (millimeters) in the drawing will now be
1/25.4 of a unit.

What used to be 25.4 units (millimeters) in the drawing will now be one
unit, and you can now set your units for inches, and use a dimension style
that is fractional or architectural if you desire, and the dimensions will
be correct for what was originally drawn in millimeters.

AutoCAD draws in units. It only knows that. If the drawing was previously
drawn with the "unit" being a millimeter, then that is what a line that is
"1" unit long will be. It will be one millimeter long.

If you now call that line that is 1 unit long an inch, your dimensions will
be off by a factor or 25.4. That is why you need to scale the actual drawing
in model space.

Changing the unit for the drawing does not re-scale the drawing to a new
unit.