How do you cut your tabs?

Talk about all things CNC
Post Reply
danparker
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2014 11:36 pm

How do you cut your tabs?

Post by danparker » Mon Jul 07, 2014 3:57 am

Hi everyone!

I was using a dremel with a cut off disk to cut my work free, but lately I've been using just a plain jane set of side cutters.

Also, anyone had issues with Makercam only caring about the height of a tab and not the width? It seems like it doesn't account for the width of the bit when calculating the tabs. Or maybe. Or something.

Oh yeah, also, I love this machine.

criznach
Posts: 220
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 2013 5:28 pm
Location: Great Falls, Montana, USA

Re: How do you cut your tabs?

Post by criznach » Mon Jul 07, 2014 5:04 pm

Depending on the material, I use either a snap-blade knife, x-acto, or a pair of flush wire cutters (some might consider that tool abuse). I use CamBam so I haven't done much with MakerCam tabs. Last time I looked they were a new feature that sort of worked, but that was a while ago. What options does it give you? When possible I do a test cut and adjust my tabs as small as possible so they're really easy to cut loose.

Woodworker
Posts: 639
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:37 am
Location: 5 miles north of Benson, NC

Re: How do you cut your tabs?

Post by Woodworker » Mon Jul 07, 2014 7:36 pm

It does not adjust the tab size for the diameter of the end mill, you have to do that in your head. They do work once you figure out what size to make them.
BRuce - SO2 #4798 - IC's Z axis upgrade, customized Z rail and Z motor mount, spindle Dewalt 611

secretspy711
Posts: 175
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 7:55 pm
Location: Colorado

Re: How do you cut your tabs?

Post by secretspy711 » Mon Jul 07, 2014 7:47 pm

I'm a CNC noob but I've had great luck so far using triangular tabs in CamBam, .1" size. 3 tabs on a ~4" part and I'm able to easily snap it out with my hands, then just sandpaper or an exacto knife to shave them off the part.
Shapeoko 2 #5510: 1200 x 500 mm, Makita RT0701

Auarhau
Posts: 243
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 8:46 pm

Re: How do you cut your tabs?

Post by Auarhau » Mon Jul 07, 2014 11:18 pm

I use a small sharp chisel
ShapeOko 2. Nema 17 74 oz·in. GAUPS shield on Arduino Uno. DRV8825 Drivers x4 . Kress 1050 FME-1. Z Acme Screw. Threaded inserts table.

akhlut
Posts: 304
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2013 1:16 am

Re: How do you cut your tabs?

Post by akhlut » Tue Jul 08, 2014 12:25 am

Hacksaw blade

Ing Chao
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2012 7:10 pm

Re: How do you cut your tabs?

Post by Ing Chao » Tue Jul 08, 2014 12:41 am

Flush cut pliers followed by a mini file for clean up.
'Oko #1153- D Extended Y axis-1000mm. Dual X axis makerslide-900mm Nema 23 X and Y axis motors. Arduino Uno and Grbl shield controller running on 24v.

glendresser
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2012 5:45 am

Re: How do you cut your tabs?

Post by glendresser » Tue Jul 08, 2014 2:07 am

Lots of different options work, as shown by the number of replies. I like a japanese keyhole saw.

Post Reply