ABS Plastic Experiment

Talk about all things CNC
Post Reply
bharbour
Posts: 413
Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2014 3:40 pm
Location: Mobile, AL
Contact:

ABS Plastic Experiment

Post by bharbour » Sun Nov 02, 2014 1:47 pm

One of the reasons I purchased the Shapeoko was to cut out guitar parts. I've been cutting my pickguards out of ABS plastic and wanted to do a little experiment on cutting ABS. I found that, with the bit supplied with the kit, the best combination was 3 (very clean cut) or 5 in/min and a plunge depth of 0.01". If I pushed the rate up to 10in/min I found that the plastic melted and the groove closed behind the path of the bit. Spndle speed was the lowest possible on the stock spindle.

The three right most grooves are the last try. Third from right is 3 in/min, then 5 in/min then 10 to the far right.

http://s1294.photobucket.com/user/bchar ... sort=3&o=2

Correction...I had 0.05 inch as the plunge depth...it should be 0.01 inch.
Last edited by bharbour on Sun Nov 02, 2014 11:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.
No longer have a Shapeoko, but use a machine of my own design...
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gFY4gC9TqD0
http://deltaguitarworks.tumblr.com

Marty M.
Posts: 66
Joined: Sun Feb 09, 2014 3:42 pm

Re: ABS Plastic Experiment

Post by Marty M. » Sun Nov 02, 2014 3:53 pm

Are you planning an upgrade to a spindle/router with a 1/4" collet? That will open up a world of difference from 1/8" bits, on pickguard material and wood.

bharbour
Posts: 413
Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2014 3:40 pm
Location: Mobile, AL
Contact:

Re: ABS Plastic Experiment

Post by bharbour » Sun Nov 02, 2014 11:18 pm

Oh yea...I'm going to upgrade to a larger spindle with a 1/4 inch bit!!
No longer have a Shapeoko, but use a machine of my own design...
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gFY4gC9TqD0
http://deltaguitarworks.tumblr.com

Post Reply