4th Axis?

Talk about all things CNC
chrome700
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2014 12:50 am

4th Axis?

Post by chrome700 » Sat Jun 27, 2015 12:09 am

I'm sure this has been asked somewhere before, but anyone tried this with a SO3?

CastIrony
Posts: 650
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2014 10:21 pm
Location: Portland, OR

Re: 4th Axis?

Post by CastIrony » Sat Jun 27, 2015 12:37 am

You're limited by at least three factors:

1. The carbide motion board specifically, and GRBL in general, don't support a 4th axis, so you'd have to either use a different board or disable one of your axes.
2. AFAIK no cheap CAM software supports generating high quality toolpaths for 4+ axis carving. The extra degree of freedom makes the optimization problem *much* harder.
3. There's only ~3 inches of vertical clearance on the Shapeoko 3, which really limits the diameter of whatever you're carving.
Shapeoko 3 #192 - Complete! Needs limit switches.

WillAdams
Posts: 8488
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 6:11 pm
Location: Pennsylvania --- south of the Turnpike, East of US-15
Contact:

Re: 4th Axis?

Post by WillAdams » Sat Jun 27, 2015 3:57 am

there's been some discussion but nothing solid.
Shapeoko 3XL #0006 w/Makita RT0701 Router w/0.125″ and ¼″ Elaire precision collets
Nomad 883 Pro #596 (bamboo)

James RS
Posts: 69
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2013 11:29 pm

Re: 4th Axis?

Post by James RS » Sun Jun 28, 2015 8:10 pm

CastIrony wrote:You're limited by at least three factors:

1. The carbide motion board specifically, and GRBL in general, don't support a 4th axis, so you'd have to either use a different board or disable one of your axes.
2. AFAIK no cheap CAM software supports generating high quality toolpaths for 4+ axis carving. The extra degree of freedom makes the optimization problem *much* harder.
3. There's only ~3 inches of vertical clearance on the Shapeoko 3, which really limits the diameter of whatever you're carving.

I too am interested in 4th axis and I found a gentleman on Google + who has installed one on the Shapeoko 3.
From what I could see from the pictures , it's is bolted on the end where the gap is, Also this was mentioned by Edward
in a another post about why the gap was there.I've messaged this person in hopes to get more information on his setup
https://plus.google.com/100117868275643 ... UcEXpQjzQp

chrome700
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2014 12:50 am

Re: 4th Axis?

Post by chrome700 » Sat Jul 11, 2015 2:47 pm

CastIrony wrote:You're limited by at least three factors:

1. The carbide motion board specifically, and GRBL in general, don't support a 4th axis, so you'd have to either use a different board or disable one of your axes.
2. AFAIK no cheap CAM software supports generating high quality toolpaths for 4+ axis carving. The extra degree of freedom makes the optimization problem *much* harder.
3. There's only ~3 inches of vertical clearance on the Shapeoko 3, which really limits the diameter of whatever you're carving.
CastIrony:
Thank you for your thoughts. A couple of quick responses:

1. Seems like if one was going to do 4th axis work you wouldn't have to use the axis that's perpendicular to the 4th axis shaft.
2. Vectric seems to have some support for it. http://forum.vectric.com/viewtopic.php?t=6449 F360 hints at something in later versions.
3. An SO3 would need some major surgury to achieve this, but if the center of the 4th axis was at the same height of the wasteboard (basically, get rid of the wasteboard) you could create some decent clearance.

James RS
Posts: 69
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2013 11:29 pm

Re: 4th Axis?

Post by James RS » Tue Sep 01, 2015 10:50 pm

Couldn't you just unplug the one axis and plug in the rotary axis in it's place and clamp the machine?

WillAdams
Posts: 8488
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 6:11 pm
Location: Pennsylvania --- south of the Turnpike, East of US-15
Contact:

Re: 4th Axis?

Post by WillAdams » Tue Sep 01, 2015 10:56 pm

Yes, but one would then need to use a utility program to wrap the flat G-code around the cylinder for cutting. There are a few utilities for this listed on the wiki.
Shapeoko 3XL #0006 w/Makita RT0701 Router w/0.125″ and ¼″ Elaire precision collets
Nomad 883 Pro #596 (bamboo)

AnonymousPerson
Posts: 758
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2015 1:16 pm
Location: 3753 Cruithne

Re: 4th Axis?

Post by AnonymousPerson » Wed Sep 02, 2015 10:07 pm

CastIrony wrote:2. AFAIK no cheap CAM software supports generating high quality toolpaths for 4+ axis carving. The extra degree of freedom makes the optimization problem *much* harder.
Not sure if it helps, but Autodesk's Fusion 360 (free for Hobbyists/Enthusiasts) says it supports 5-axis CNC (already). They also mention on their development roadmap that they're continuing to put develop effort into it:

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/fusion-36 ... -p/5707378

The Fusion 360 people seem to be fans of Pocket NC (http://www.pocketnc.com), so the 5-axis CNC functionality may have gotten a boost from that (unsure).

No idea if the above means they also support 4-axis stuff. ;)
Shapeoko 3 #516

AnonymousPerson
Posts: 758
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2015 1:16 pm
Location: 3753 Cruithne

Re: 4th Axis?

Post by AnonymousPerson » Wed Sep 02, 2015 10:58 pm

Looking through the Fusion 360 site, it seems like 4-axis stuff is being worked on:

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/fusion-36 ... -p/5776887

The comments further down that page by the Autodesk staff mention it's due (roughly) in November.
Shapeoko 3 #516

Jimf
Posts: 233
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2015 8:58 pm

Re: 4th Axis?

Post by Jimf » Thu Sep 03, 2015 1:32 am

Fusion360 4th and 5th axis is indexed and not continuous motion. I can't wait until continuous 4th is available. I have a rotary 4th but have not used it much. Indexed 4th is useful for making gears and such but not for rotary carving.

Post Reply