Interlocking parts

Talk about all things CNC
Daman691003
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed May 27, 2015 1:19 pm

Interlocking parts

Post by Daman691003 » Mon Jul 13, 2015 1:12 am

Hey guys I'm playing with my so3 and loving it. I'm trying to design interlocking parts like a box. With all sides interlocking. I'm using sketch up and sketchyucam. I'm having trouble getting a tight fit. What should I use as tolerance Any ideas. I keep getting loose fits. Thanks

LTEPM
Posts: 271
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 4:34 am
Location: no where near the end of the rainbow

Re: Interlocking parts

Post by LTEPM » Mon Jul 13, 2015 2:58 am

it depends on the material. If you are using solid wood, try .006" total tolerance and adjust from there. you don't want a super tight fit with wood, since it will move with moisture and space for glue.

woodworkerbob
Posts: 244
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2014 6:31 pm
Location: SVE - Mesa, AZ

Re: Interlocking parts

Post by woodworkerbob » Mon Jul 13, 2015 5:42 am

I found MDF required about 0.015 inches clearance. Example: a rabbet for 1/2" MDF was cut to .515 inches. This was a 9 inch wide board going into the rabbet.

Bob
Shapeoko 3 - #13, dust deputy, precision collets, limit switches.
SVEMakerSpaces

Daman691003
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed May 27, 2015 1:19 pm

Re: Interlocking parts

Post by Daman691003 » Mon Jul 13, 2015 9:54 am

Only problem is I don't think u can get that tolerance with sketch up can u

Daman691003
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed May 27, 2015 1:19 pm

Re: Interlocking parts

Post by Daman691003 » Mon Jul 13, 2015 10:01 am

I'm using sketch up and sketchyucam. I can use auto cad. But I don't love cambam. Still confusing. So I have no cam solution for autocad

RobCee
Posts: 587
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 11:33 am
Location: Birmingham, UK

Re: Interlocking parts

Post by RobCee » Mon Jul 13, 2015 10:45 am

Don't give up with CamBam, it gets better the more you use it. Take a look at the tutorial videos - I find new things every time I watch them. CAM is a very long learning curve and CamBam is one of the more capable low-priced options.

Just don't try to draw anything in CamBam, the drawing tools can be extremely frustrating. It's often much faster to switch out to your CAD Tool of choice and re-import the geometry!
ShapeOko2 #3400 - Chinese 800W AC Spindle - Stiffened X-Axis - TR10 Z-Axis - Inverted Z Motor - Hall Effect Limits - Drag Chains & Custom Brackets

WillAdams
Posts: 8596
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 6:11 pm
Location: Pennsylvania --- south of the Turnpike, East of US-15
Contact:

Re: Interlocking parts

Post by WillAdams » Mon Jul 13, 2015 11:07 am

You should be able to get arbitrary tolerance when you set up CAM, just undersize the bit diameter by half the desired amount, and you should get that in clearance.
Shapeoko 3XL #0006 w/ Carbide Compact Router w/0.125″ and ¼″ Carbide 3D precision collets
Nomad 883 Pro #596 (bamboo)

WillAdams
Posts: 8596
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 6:11 pm
Location: Pennsylvania --- south of the Turnpike, East of US-15
Contact:

Re: Interlocking parts

Post by WillAdams » Mon Jul 13, 2015 11:10 am

Added a section for this on the wiki: http://www.shapeoko.com/wiki/index.php/ ... _tolerance
Shapeoko 3XL #0006 w/ Carbide Compact Router w/0.125″ and ¼″ Carbide 3D precision collets
Nomad 883 Pro #596 (bamboo)

Woodworker
Posts: 639
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:37 am
Location: 5 miles north of Benson, NC

Re: Interlocking parts

Post by Woodworker » Mon Jul 13, 2015 12:14 pm

I second Will's solution, I use it all the time. I am in the process of learning CamBam at the moment and it takes some learning. I did draw a complex part yesterday but not needing any specific size it was not difficult. You do need to read the user guide and view the tutorials but it is a small investment for the capabilities it brings to the table.
BRuce - SO2 #4798 - IC's Z axis upgrade, customized Z rail and Z motor mount, spindle Dewalt 611

DanMc
Posts: 257
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 3:34 am

Re: Interlocking parts

Post by DanMc » Mon Jul 13, 2015 12:15 pm

Actually with CamBam I would leave the bit sizes alone, even check them with a micrometer if you have one. You can over/undersize using the roughing clearance parameter. Although better still would be to deal with that in CAD so the rest of the part is not effected.

Post Reply