SO3: Built a probe...got errors

Talk about all things CNC
heathenx
Posts: 114
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2015 10:59 am

SO3: Built a probe...got errors

Post by heathenx » Sat Aug 01, 2015 2:06 pm

I built a probe a couple of days ago for use with my SO3. Soldered on the special molex fitting and tested continuity. Works. Plugged it into the proper socket on the board, prepped for use and issued a G38.2 G0 Z-.5. F1 and got a grbl error in Carbide Motion. Has anyone else gotten a probe to work on an SO3? I must be doing something wrong.
Shapeoko 3, #405 / Dewalt 611 w/Super PIDv2, limit switches

cvoinescu
Posts: 4442
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 6:50 pm
Location: Camberley, UK
Contact:

Re: SO3: Built a probe...got errors

Post by cvoinescu » Sat Aug 01, 2015 2:20 pm

heathenx wrote:G38.2 G0 Z-.5. F1
Try without the G0 (why is that there?)
Proud owner of ShapeOko #709, eShapeOko #0, and of store.amberspyglass.co.uk

heathenx
Posts: 114
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2015 10:59 am

Re: SO3: Built a probe...got errors

Post by heathenx » Sat Aug 01, 2015 2:29 pm

Oh, I'm sorry. I didn't use a G0. I was going by memory of what I did last night.

What I get is a "Probing Cycle Failed"
Shapeoko 3, #405 / Dewalt 611 w/Super PIDv2, limit switches

heathenx
Posts: 114
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2015 10:59 am

Re: SO3: Built a probe...got errors

Post by heathenx » Sat Aug 01, 2015 2:45 pm

Here's a shot of my DIY probe.
Attachments
probe.jpg
probe.jpg (352.74 KiB) Viewed 2336 times
Shapeoko 3, #405 / Dewalt 611 w/Super PIDv2, limit switches

WillAdams
Posts: 8608
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 6:11 pm
Location: Pennsylvania --- south of the Turnpike, East of US-15
Contact:

Re: SO3: Built a probe...got errors

Post by WillAdams » Sat Aug 01, 2015 5:04 pm

Shapeoko 3XL #0006 w/ Carbide Compact Router w/0.125″ and ¼″ Carbide 3D precision collets

cvoinescu
Posts: 4442
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 6:50 pm
Location: Camberley, UK
Contact:

Re: SO3: Built a probe...got errors

Post by cvoinescu » Sat Aug 01, 2015 6:41 pm

Judging by the color of your wires, you have them backwards. Swap them. Add some insulation to the bottom of your probe and around its sides (or don't bother if you don't work with conductive stock, but keep your hands off it then), and connect it to the probe input. Clip the endmill to ground. I suspect the endmill is already grounded through the spindle, or it collects enough interference to keep your probe input triggered; in any case, you don't want the massive Z axis assembly to be your probe input, especially given that the spindle is wired to mains (there's likely enough leakage and parasitic capacitance to falsely trigger the probe input). Your body is also a good antenna for random interference, which is why you don't want to be in contact with the probe.
Proud owner of ShapeOko #709, eShapeOko #0, and of store.amberspyglass.co.uk

heathenx
Posts: 114
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2015 10:59 am

Re: SO3: Built a probe...got errors

Post by heathenx » Sat Aug 01, 2015 10:27 pm

Figures. I didnt think I could get the wires backwards. Thought it worked either way. Ill swap them around. Thanks for the info. Ill be careful.
Shapeoko 3, #405 / Dewalt 611 w/Super PIDv2, limit switches

heathenx
Posts: 114
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2015 10:59 am

Re: SO3: Built a probe...got errors

Post by heathenx » Sun Aug 02, 2015 3:47 pm

I have it working now. I did change the wires around like cvoinescu suggested and I used WillAdams gcode, which now makes sense to me. I just wasn't moving down far enough. I think that was the source of my problems.

Question: Now that the probe stops when it contacts metal, what's the logical next step? Do I enter G92 Z6.35 (6.35 being thickness of my probe plate)?
Shapeoko 3, #405 / Dewalt 611 w/Super PIDv2, limit switches

WillAdams
Posts: 8608
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 6:11 pm
Location: Pennsylvania --- south of the Turnpike, East of US-15
Contact:

Re: SO3: Built a probe...got errors

Post by WillAdams » Sun Aug 02, 2015 3:52 pm

Yes, if you're using the temporary G92 coordinate system.
Shapeoko 3XL #0006 w/ Carbide Compact Router w/0.125″ and ¼″ Carbide 3D precision collets

Bluemetal
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2012 9:03 pm

Re: SO3: Built a probe...got errors

Post by Bluemetal » Fri Nov 13, 2015 2:06 am

Just upgraded to 0.9j GRBL to use probing (A5 high + ground) and I am seeing something weird. Everything else works just fine with the Shapeoko but it will not respond properly to the G38.2 Gcode. The z-axis shutters and barely moves.

Code: Select all

G38.2 Z-26 F100 < [PRB:0.000,0.000,-28.360:1]
ok
G38.2 Z-26 F100 < [PRB:0.000,0.000,-28.280:1]
ok
As one can see above, the two probing commands should have moved the z-zxis some 26 mm and likely cause an error by not hitting the probe. Instead it shutters for an instant and returns the position and the ":1" saying the last probe cycle was successful. The z-axis barely moved 0.080mm . The A4 pin is high at 4.1V measured against the ground before contact. If the probe is in contact with the ground the G38.2 Gcode returns an alarm and locks the board.

These are the GRBL settings at the moment

Code: Select all

$0=30 (step pulse, usec)
$1=255 (step idle delay, msec)
$2=0 (step port invert mask:00000000)
$3=7 (dir port invert mask:00000111)
$4=0 (step enable invert, bool)
$5=0 (limit pins invert, bool)
$6=0 (probe pin invert, bool)
$10=3 (status report mask:00000011)
$11=0.020 (junction deviation, mm)
$12=0.002 (arc tolerance, mm)
$13=0 (report inches, bool)
$20=0 (soft limits, bool)
$21=0 (hard limits, bool)
$22=0 (homing cycle, bool)
$23=0 (homing dir invert mask:00000000)
$24=25.000 (homing feed, mm/min)
$25=500.000 (homing seek, mm/min)
$26=100 (homing debounce, msec)
$27=1.000 (homing pull-off, mm)
$100=40.000 (x, step/mm)
$101=40.000 (y, step/mm)
$102=400.000 (z, step/mm)
$110=800.000 (x max rate, mm/min)
$111=800.000 (y max rate, mm/min)
$112=800.000 (z max rate, mm/min)
$120=10.000 (x accel, mm/sec^2)
$121=10.000 (y accel, mm/sec^2)
$122=10.000 (z accel, mm/sec^2)
$130=200.000 (x max travel, mm)
$131=200.000 (y max travel, mm)
$132=200.000 (z max travel, mm)
Any suggestions are welcome. I have two other Unos (originals ones) but they are not accepting 0.9j so it is hard to say if its something with the board. The newer Uno accepted 0.9j just fine.
Proud owner of original Kickstarter Shapeoko #8 - still has original steppers, some end plates and screws but now looks like a Shapeoko 3.:)

Post Reply