Cutting acrylic

Talk about all things CNC
Post Reply
TomO
Posts: 171
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2014 1:19 am

Cutting acrylic

Post by TomO » Sat Nov 28, 2015 1:36 pm

I'm sure this has been discussed before but was unsuccessful with my search of the forum. I bought a new router and I plan on making a new larger base out of acrylic. What feed rate, speed setting (on dewalt 611) & plunge rate are recommended? Also what end mills work best?

My new base will double as my router plate for a router table I plan on putting together. I saw this idea and I'm going to try it out.
ImageUploadedByTapatalk1448717603.305651.jpg
ImageUploadedByTapatalk1448717603.305651.jpg (49.1 KiB) Viewed 2106 times


Thanks,
Tom


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

TomO
Posts: 171
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2014 1:19 am

Re: Cutting acrylic

Post by TomO » Sat Nov 28, 2015 1:38 pm

Here's the link to the design:
http://www.woodmagazine.com/woodworking ... r-subbase/


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Georgei
Posts: 148
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2014 11:22 pm
Location: UK

Re: Cutting acrylic

Post by Georgei » Sat Nov 28, 2015 2:02 pm

Hi Tom,

I cut a lot of acrylic so here is my experience.

With routers that cannot rev at low rpm is better to use single flute cutter. You have to use the lowest possible rpm in your router.

Mine goes down to 15000 rpm. With 1/8" cutter single flute I cut with a feed rate of 50"/minute (1200mm/min) and plunge rate 24"/minute (600mm/min) with depth of cut 1mm. You can increase the depth of cut if your cutter is not very long.

George

JeromyReno
Posts: 225
Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 11:28 pm

Re: Cutting acrylic

Post by JeromyReno » Mon Nov 30, 2015 5:37 pm

single flute is the way to go for sure. I find with a 3/16 I can rip threw most plastics pretty fast, 1/8 does a great job too just not as fast. acrylic is tricky cause it melts so easy. just pay attention to drilling holes that it doesn't rap around the bit, I often do pecked holes to keep that from being a problem. I have had it wrap around the bit, harden then on the deeper cuts it would get fused back into the work piece and bind. polypropylene does that too, they are both tricky but once you have a routine its no bid deal at all.

WillAdams
Posts: 8488
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 6:11 pm
Location: Pennsylvania --- south of the Turnpike, East of US-15
Contact:

Re: Cutting acrylic

Post by WillAdams » Mon Nov 30, 2015 10:42 pm

FWIW, there's a section on the wiki: http://www.shapeoko.com/wiki/index.php/ ... ls#Acrylic w/ almost a dozen forum links (now incl. the numbers which Georgei was kind enough to share and a link back to this thread, so deduct one).
Shapeoko 3XL #0006 w/Makita RT0701 Router w/0.125″ and ¼″ Elaire precision collets
Nomad 883 Pro #596 (bamboo)

Post Reply