Using Shapeoko 3 to drill 1/8 thick aluminum.

Talk about all things CNC
jkanzaki
Posts: 166
Joined: Sat May 05, 2012 3:00 am

Using Shapeoko 3 to drill 1/8 thick aluminum.

Post by jkanzaki » Wed Feb 17, 2016 8:41 pm

Hello Everyone,

I am have a plate design with 30 hole that need to be drill. The aluminum plate is 1/8 thick, and hole diameter is 1/8. I will be using this 1/8 drill bit to drill these holes
http://www.ebay.com/itm/5-NEW-3-15mm-12 ... m234def8f4

Question 1:
Can someone point me to the resource to learn more about aluminum drilling ?

Question 2:
What is the idea Feed/Speed and RPM to achieve a clean result?
I am using a shapeoko 3 with DW611 (superPID mod 5000-30000 RPM range)

My current parameter using Makercam:
Peck distance: 0.012
Plunge rate: 5IPM (not sure if this is fast enough)
Target Depth .128 (I want to punch through the hole)

Thanks alot guys, I look forward for your helpful advise :)
Henry
Shapeoko 1 - dissassemble
Shapeoko 2 - 1 x 1m expansion TinyG, superPid, Dw660, Aluminum extrusion bed, Nema 23, acme, Z axis upgrade, Dual Y
Shapeoko 3 - 0051 Stock Dw611, SuperPid, limit switch, 9mm belt

AnonymousPerson
Posts: 758
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2015 1:16 pm
Location: 3753 Cruithne

Re: Using Shapeoko 3 to drill 1/8 thick aluminum.

Post by AnonymousPerson » Wed Feb 17, 2016 8:57 pm

I've drilled a reasonable number of 1/8" holes in 6082 T651 aluminium, using Fusion 360 and Carbide motion.

The 1/8" drill bit I use is from this set:

http://www.amazon.co.uk/Draper-Titanium ... B009RM356I

In Fusion 360, it was set to do peck drilling, and a very low plunge rate (50mm/min or similar from memory). The peck drilling height was set to um... 0.5mm per peck I think. Likely all very non-optimal, and it does go pretty slow. The Kress spindle speed was set to about 7700rpm.

The end result has been fine, with the drill bit still looking brand new. ;)

At some point I should try pushing the settings... but I've not really wanted to screw with a known-to-work solution for this (yet). :)
Shapeoko 3 #516

samc99us
Posts: 270
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2013 5:20 pm

Re: Using Shapeoko 3 to drill 1/8 thick aluminum.

Post by samc99us » Wed Feb 17, 2016 10:31 pm

I drilled about 120 holes in 6061-T651 aluminum. Used a carbide bit from precisebits.com and the slowest setting on the Dewalt 611DNP, and that was likely still too fast on the speed.

Peck drilling is probably a good idea.

I would also recommend going really slow, like less than 1 IPM. Your machine's Z-axis just cannot handle plunge drilling well.
Modified Shapeoko 2: 1500mm fully supported y-axis, 1000 mm 4060 x-axis, ACME Belt Drive Z-axis, Dewalt DNP611, full aluminum t-slot table, 4x NEMA23 180 oz/in stepper motors driven by a G540

Sorwrith
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2014 8:45 am

Re: Using Shapeoko 3 to drill 1/8 thick aluminum.

Post by Sorwrith » Thu Feb 18, 2016 12:01 am

Dont forget to do a full retract of the bit/end mill to facilitate chip evacuation. In Fusion 360 in the Drilling operation window, go to the third tab which will be cycle and click the cycle type drop down and choose deep drilling - full retract. While its not essential in 1/8, as you can use partial retract, anything deeper and the end mill will suffer from recutting chips and dull the edmill quicker and may lead to aluminium gumming up the end mill.
Shapeoko 3 #0085

jkanzaki
Posts: 166
Joined: Sat May 05, 2012 3:00 am

Re: Using Shapeoko 3 to drill 1/8 thick aluminum.

Post by jkanzaki » Thu Feb 18, 2016 4:49 am

Hey Everyone,

thanks for all your helpful comment, unfortunately I have not gotten the time to learn fusion 360. Currently I am only introduce to makercam, and i started to learn cambam. Certainly fusion 360 would be something I look into the future. Makercam doesn't have full retract, there is only peck distance feature.

It seems like I need to go farely slow for the plunge rate for drilling aluminum, since I am 1/8" thickness. My guess (correct me if I am wrong) would be setting peck distance to between .25-.5 mm will be enough. At least people here has been getting good result with that peck distance.

My other question would be if I am using a slow plunge rate and relatively small (e.g .5mm peck distance) using spindle rpm below 10K is ideal?
Has someone written anything about cnc drilling aluminum on this matter?

cheers,
Henry
Shapeoko 1 - dissassemble
Shapeoko 2 - 1 x 1m expansion TinyG, superPid, Dw660, Aluminum extrusion bed, Nema 23, acme, Z axis upgrade, Dual Y
Shapeoko 3 - 0051 Stock Dw611, SuperPid, limit switch, 9mm belt

jkanzaki
Posts: 166
Joined: Sat May 05, 2012 3:00 am

Re: Using Shapeoko 3 to drill 1/8 thick aluminum.

Post by jkanzaki » Thu Feb 18, 2016 6:13 am

Reporting back I tried peck distance of .02" / .5mm with plunge rate 2IPM @ 8000 spindle RPM.
My end mill broke at the second hole.

I am considering increasing the spindle RPM.
Shapeoko 1 - dissassemble
Shapeoko 2 - 1 x 1m expansion TinyG, superPid, Dw660, Aluminum extrusion bed, Nema 23, acme, Z axis upgrade, Dual Y
Shapeoko 3 - 0051 Stock Dw611, SuperPid, limit switch, 9mm belt

WillAdams
Posts: 8583
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 6:11 pm
Location: Pennsylvania --- south of the Turnpike, East of US-15
Contact:

Re: Using Shapeoko 3 to drill 1/8 thick aluminum.

Post by WillAdams » Thu Feb 18, 2016 11:46 am

I was able to drill 1/8" aluminum as noted on the wiki, but my plunge rate was half that:

http://www.shapeoko.com/wiki/index.php/ ... ls#T6_6061
1/8" thick 6061-T6 alu. Plate[58] Feed 215mm Depth 0.2mm Plunge 27mm Bits 1/8" 2 flute carbide and V-bit
Details here: http://www.shapeoko.com/forum/viewtopic ... 731#p53729
Shapeoko 3XL #0006 w/ Carbide Compact Router w/0.125″ and ¼″ Carbide 3D precision collets
Nomad 883 Pro #596 (bamboo)

AnonymousPerson
Posts: 758
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2015 1:16 pm
Location: 3753 Cruithne

Re: Using Shapeoko 3 to drill 1/8 thick aluminum.

Post by AnonymousPerson » Thu Feb 18, 2016 6:05 pm

jkanzaki wrote:Reporting back I tried peck distance of .02" / .5mm with plunge rate 2IPM @ 8000 spindle RPM.
My end mill broke at the second hole.

I am considering increasing the spindle RPM.
Ouch, sorry.

Try halving the plunge rate too then as well, just in case. :)
Shapeoko 3 #516

CrazyBillybob
Posts: 199
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2013 2:09 pm
Location: Ohio
Contact:

Re: Using Shapeoko 3 to drill 1/8 thick aluminum.

Post by CrazyBillybob » Thu Feb 18, 2016 7:28 pm

Henry,

you might want to setup a job to spot all the holes with a bit more like this. http://www.ebay.com/itm/1pc-1-8-x-90-Co ... Sw5IJWeVL5
Even a 1/8" drill will want to drift abit. The circuit board drills have a flatter point because the material they are designed to cut is softer but more abrasive, they will wonder more then a more conventional 118deg bits.

A bit of lube (wd40, boelube, etc) will keep them sharper longer but @ $0.60 each if you chew a couple up your still not out a bunch.

Good Luck,
CBB

jkanzaki
Posts: 166
Joined: Sat May 05, 2012 3:00 am

Re: Using Shapeoko 3 to drill 1/8 thick aluminum.

Post by jkanzaki » Fri Feb 19, 2016 10:19 am

AnonymousPerson wrote:
jkanzaki wrote:Reporting back I tried peck distance of .02" / .5mm with plunge rate 2IPM @ 8000 spindle RPM.
My end mill broke at the second hole.

I am considering increasing the spindle RPM.
Ouch, sorry.

Try halving the plunge rate too then as well, just in case. :)
I expected some of my bit to break in this process no worry.
Shapeoko 1 - dissassemble
Shapeoko 2 - 1 x 1m expansion TinyG, superPid, Dw660, Aluminum extrusion bed, Nema 23, acme, Z axis upgrade, Dual Y
Shapeoko 3 - 0051 Stock Dw611, SuperPid, limit switch, 9mm belt

Post Reply