Using Shapeoko 3 to drill 1/8 thick aluminum.

Talk about all things CNC
Fablicator
Posts: 114
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2015 7:59 pm

Re: Using Shapeoko 3 to drill 1/8 thick aluminum.

Post by Fablicator » Fri Feb 19, 2016 2:51 pm

jkanzaki wrote:Reporting back I tried peck distance of .02" / .5mm with plunge rate 2IPM @ 8000 spindle RPM.
My end mill broke at the second hole.

I am considering increasing the spindle RPM.
I've only ever had success at 1ipm plunge or less, and I can see the axis flexing and the belt go half slack. I have no speed control on my 611.

Now, I go down an end mill size and use a helical bore for better results.

jkanzaki
Posts: 166
Joined: Sat May 05, 2012 3:00 am

Re: Using Shapeoko 3 to drill 1/8 thick aluminum.

Post by jkanzaki » Fri Feb 19, 2016 6:57 pm

Fablicator wrote:
jkanzaki wrote:Reporting back I tried peck distance of .02" / .5mm with plunge rate 2IPM @ 8000 spindle RPM.
My end mill broke at the second hole.

I am considering increasing the spindle RPM.
I've only ever had success at 1ipm plunge or less, and I can see the axis flexing and the belt go half slack. I have no speed control on my 611.

Now, I go down an end mill size and use a helical bore for better results.

is helical bore a special operation?
Shapeoko 1 - dissassemble
Shapeoko 2 - 1 x 1m expansion TinyG, superPid, Dw660, Aluminum extrusion bed, Nema 23, acme, Z axis upgrade, Dual Y
Shapeoko 3 - 0051 Stock Dw611, SuperPid, limit switch, 9mm belt

Fablicator
Posts: 114
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2015 7:59 pm

Re: Using Shapeoko 3 to drill 1/8 thick aluminum.

Post by Fablicator » Fri Feb 19, 2016 8:09 pm

Special-ish. It's its own thing in fusion 360.

You could get close just doing the hole as standard pocket with multiple depths.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hGcwAaUooo0

jkanzaki
Posts: 166
Joined: Sat May 05, 2012 3:00 am

Re: Using Shapeoko 3 to drill 1/8 thick aluminum.

Post by jkanzaki » Sat Feb 20, 2016 6:41 am

Fablicator wrote:Special-ish. It's its own thing in fusion 360.

You could get close just doing the hole as standard pocket with multiple depths.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hGcwAaUooo0

I'll learn fusion 360 but I probably won't redo all my cam operation in fusion 360 for my current job.
Thanks for the tip.
Shapeoko 1 - dissassemble
Shapeoko 2 - 1 x 1m expansion TinyG, superPid, Dw660, Aluminum extrusion bed, Nema 23, acme, Z axis upgrade, Dual Y
Shapeoko 3 - 0051 Stock Dw611, SuperPid, limit switch, 9mm belt

jkanzaki
Posts: 166
Joined: Sat May 05, 2012 3:00 am

Re: Using Shapeoko 3 to drill 1/8 thick aluminum.

Post by jkanzaki » Sat Feb 20, 2016 11:56 am

CrazyBillybob wrote:Henry,

you might want to setup a job to spot all the holes with a bit more like this. http://www.ebay.com/itm/1pc-1-8-x-90-Co ... Sw5IJWeVL5
Even a 1/8" drill will want to drift abit. The circuit board drills have a flatter point because the material they are designed to cut is softer but more abrasive, they will wonder more then a more conventional 118deg bits.

A bit of lube (wd40, boelube, etc) will keep them sharper longer but @ $0.60 each if you chew a couple up your still not out a bunch.

Good Luck,
CBB
Hi CBB thanks for the recommendation, I will consider buying getting some. You are right, no matter how slow I go the pcb drill bit will wonder off a little bit.
Shapeoko 1 - dissassemble
Shapeoko 2 - 1 x 1m expansion TinyG, superPid, Dw660, Aluminum extrusion bed, Nema 23, acme, Z axis upgrade, Dual Y
Shapeoko 3 - 0051 Stock Dw611, SuperPid, limit switch, 9mm belt

AnonymousPerson
Posts: 758
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2015 1:16 pm
Location: 3753 Cruithne

Re: Using Shapeoko 3 to drill 1/8 thick aluminum.

Post by AnonymousPerson » Fri Feb 26, 2016 11:05 pm

It might be interesting to try mounting an auto centre punch on the CNC, to provide some dimples in the metal first.

eg: http://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B001RGQP50

Anyone tried this already? :)
Shapeoko 3 #516

Jimf
Posts: 233
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2015 8:58 pm

Re: Using Shapeoko 3 to drill 1/8 thick aluminum.

Post by Jimf » Sat Feb 27, 2016 2:58 am

I always use a center drill to start the holes. It's one extra step but it will always make sure the hole is placed at the correct location.

cvoinescu
Posts: 4442
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 6:50 pm
Location: Camberley, UK
Contact:

Re: Using Shapeoko 3 to drill 1/8 thick aluminum.

Post by cvoinescu » Mon Feb 29, 2016 12:58 pm

AnonymousPerson wrote:It might be interesting to try mounting an auto centre punch on the CNC, to provide some dimples in the metal first.

eg: http://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B001RGQP50

Anyone tried this already?
I have one of those (same bottom-of-the-barrel "brand" name), and either mine is very badly made, or I don't understand how to use it. First, the tip is not hardened, so after a few uses on mild steel mine got a tiny mushroom tip, not a point anymore; second, the mechanism works only if held and pressed in a certain way; and third, it requires quite a bit of pressure to punch, so I doubt the Shapeoko can press it that hard and not flex and lose accuracy.

A center drill sounds like a much better idea.
Proud owner of ShapeOko #709, eShapeOko #0, and of store.amberspyglass.co.uk

CrazyBillybob
Posts: 199
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2013 2:09 pm
Location: Ohio
Contact:

Re: Using Shapeoko 3 to drill 1/8 thick aluminum.

Post by CrazyBillybob » Mon Feb 29, 2016 1:22 pm

+ 1 to Cvolinescu comment!

WillAdams
Posts: 8629
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 6:11 pm
Location: Pennsylvania --- south of the Turnpike, East of US-15
Contact:

Re: Using Shapeoko 3 to drill 1/8 thick aluminum.

Post by WillAdams » Mon Feb 29, 2016 1:54 pm

I’ve never known a machinist to use the automatic center punches for anything other than rough work.

For accuracy, every one that I’ve worked w/ used a magnifying glass and a hammer — sometimes combined into a single tool: http://www.starrett.com/metrology/produ ... -Tools/815
Shapeoko 3XL #0006 w/ Carbide Compact Router w/0.125″ and ¼″ Carbide 3D precision collets

Post Reply