Aluminum Fun :-(

Talk about all things CNC
Fablicator
Posts: 113
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2015 7:59 pm

Re: Aluminum Fun :-(

Post by Fablicator » Wed Mar 16, 2016 6:48 pm

1/8" carbide, 33k rpm, 30 ipm, 0.05" stepover, 0.02" doc for adaptive clearing.

10IPM if you are taking full width passes.

I have used these settings often with excellent success.

What are the settings you are using right now that failed, and how did it fail? I cant really tell from the video.

Gamble
Posts: 103
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2015 3:12 am

Re: Aluminum Fun :-(

Post by Gamble » Wed Mar 16, 2016 8:14 pm

are you guys getting better finishes with slower or higher IPM? I just did some aluminum at 65ipm and looking at the side profile. the top was smooth, the middle was rough and the bottom was inbetween
CNC Plasma Table
Tig, Mig Welders
Shapeoko3

atrueresistance
Posts: 151
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 6:20 pm

Re: Aluminum Fun :-(

Post by atrueresistance » Thu Mar 17, 2016 1:45 am

cvoinescu wrote:Don't forget, the alloy matters a lot. Harder alloys with a fine grain structure (6082, 6005, 6061, 6060) will cut well. Softer (6063) or larger-grained (5083) will not cut as well. Really soft stuff is very hard to machine (1050, which is what cheap plate is made of, and the 1000 series in general).

For deep cuts, I hear trochoidal milling works nicely, if your CAM program supports it.
I'm not sure on the alloy. I bought it directly from a local metal shop in .75" x 2" solid bar form. I didn't see any markings on the bar. Is trochoidal milling like adaptive clearing in fusion 360?

Fablicator wrote:1/8" carbide, 33k rpm, 30 ipm, 0.05" stepover, 0.02" doc for adaptive clearing.

10IPM if you are taking full width passes.

I have used these settings often with excellent success.
Excellent. I bought a 1/2" bar and started with the same settings as before, but instead of 51in/min set to 31in/min. Edited the first post with all the milling details. I had already started it before reading this post, looks like the settings this go around are fairly similar to yours.

JeromyReno wrote:the pictures dont show up on my computer can you describe what its doing.
Do they show up now?
Shapeoko 1 #unknown
Shapeoko 3 #572
Checkout my Etsy Store

RobCee
Posts: 587
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 11:33 am
Location: Birmingham, UK

Re: Aluminum Fun :-(

Post by RobCee » Thu Mar 17, 2016 12:00 pm

Now that the pictures show up, it is easier to see what is going on.

Leaving 1/4" for the contour is probably quite a lot too much, certainly if you are taking it in one pass. Ideally you don't want your cutter to be cutting more than 50% of it's diameter in a radial direction. More than that will give you very high loads and the tool deflection will start to cause issues (like tools snapping). If you keep it to 1/16" for the contour, you should be good.

Yes, Trochoidal milling is what Fusion360 calls Adaptive milling.
ShapeOko2 #3400 - Chinese 800W AC Spindle - Stiffened X-Axis - TR10 Z-Axis - Inverted Z Motor - Hall Effect Limits - Drag Chains & Custom Brackets

atrueresistance
Posts: 151
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 6:20 pm

Re: Aluminum Fun :-(

Post by atrueresistance » Thu Mar 17, 2016 3:57 pm

RobCee wrote:Now that the pictures show up, it is easier to see what is going on.

Leaving 1/4" for the contour is probably quite a lot too much, certainly if you are taking it in one pass. Ideally you don't want your cutter to be cutting more than 50% of it's diameter in a radial direction. More than that will give you very high loads and the tool deflection will start to cause issues (like tools snapping). If you keep it to 1/16" for the contour, you should be good.

Yes, Trochoidal milling is what Fusion360 calls Adaptive milling.
So for a 1/8" bit you should not cut deeper then 1/8"?

2d adaptive Stock to leave is set to .02"
Image

countour
Image

together
Image
Shapeoko 1 #unknown
Shapeoko 3 #572
Checkout my Etsy Store

RobCee
Posts: 587
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 11:33 am
Location: Birmingham, UK

Re: Aluminum Fun :-(

Post by RobCee » Thu Mar 17, 2016 6:53 pm

atrueresistance wrote:So for a 1/8" bit you should not cut deeper then 1/8"?
That isn't quite what I meant. I was talking about how much to cut in one pass radially, or sideways, rather than the depth you can cut to. Sorry for the confusion.
ShapeOko2 #3400 - Chinese 800W AC Spindle - Stiffened X-Axis - TR10 Z-Axis - Inverted Z Motor - Hall Effect Limits - Drag Chains & Custom Brackets

atrueresistance
Posts: 151
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 6:20 pm

Re: Aluminum Fun :-(

Post by atrueresistance » Fri Mar 18, 2016 5:56 am

THANK YOU GUYS!!! many hours later

God does that make a mess.
Image

Finish turned out better then I expected.
Image
Shapeoko 1 #unknown
Shapeoko 3 #572
Checkout my Etsy Store

JeromyReno
Posts: 225
Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 11:28 pm

Re: Aluminum Fun :-(

Post by JeromyReno » Sat Mar 19, 2016 6:08 am

They look killer!! I'm stoked you got it figured out. Lots and lots of quick shallow cuts.

Post Reply