Milling stock to required thickness.

Talk about all things CNC
Post Reply
afkrejci90
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 6:02 pm

Milling stock to required thickness.

Post by afkrejci90 » Wed Jun 15, 2016 2:54 am

Getting ready to mill my first project on my SO3. That being said I have a question on milling metal stock. My part will be milled out of aluminum but the stock I will get will be thicker than the finished piece. So how would I go about milling the piece to the required thickness so I could then run the program on the mill? Let's say my part needs to be 20mm thick, but the stock only comes in 30mm thickness. If I were to zero on top of it, it would leave 10mm of material uncut.

WillAdams
Posts: 8588
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 6:11 pm
Location: Pennsylvania --- south of the Turnpike, East of US-15
Contact:

Re: Milling stock to required thickness.

Post by WillAdams » Wed Jun 15, 2016 3:17 am

Get a metal bandsaw and cut 8mm off?

One-third of the material is a lot of waste....

I guess you could cut a pocket or facing operation to get down to the desired thickness, but I'd hate to remove that much, just from the cost aspect --- surely you can find stock which is closer to the desired dimensions?
Shapeoko 3XL #0006 w/ Carbide Compact Router w/0.125″ and ¼″ Carbide 3D precision collets
Nomad 883 Pro #596 (bamboo)

afkrejci90
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 6:02 pm

Re: Milling stock to required thickness.

Post by afkrejci90 » Wed Jun 15, 2016 3:29 am

Those numbers were just unrelated figures since I didn't have the actual numbers handy.

Sent from my Nexus 6 using Tapatalk

sgth0mas
Posts: 101
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 5:57 pm

Re: Milling stock to required thickness.

Post by sgth0mas » Wed Jun 15, 2016 1:24 pm

I always just mill a pocket in the locations i need thickness reduced. Shouldnt be a problem as long as you have enough reach with your cutters

Post Reply