Page 1 of 1

Milling stock to required thickness.

Posted: Wed Jun 15, 2016 2:54 am
by afkrejci90
Getting ready to mill my first project on my SO3. That being said I have a question on milling metal stock. My part will be milled out of aluminum but the stock I will get will be thicker than the finished piece. So how would I go about milling the piece to the required thickness so I could then run the program on the mill? Let's say my part needs to be 20mm thick, but the stock only comes in 30mm thickness. If I were to zero on top of it, it would leave 10mm of material uncut.

Re: Milling stock to required thickness.

Posted: Wed Jun 15, 2016 3:17 am
by WillAdams
Get a metal bandsaw and cut 8mm off?

One-third of the material is a lot of waste....

I guess you could cut a pocket or facing operation to get down to the desired thickness, but I'd hate to remove that much, just from the cost aspect --- surely you can find stock which is closer to the desired dimensions?

Re: Milling stock to required thickness.

Posted: Wed Jun 15, 2016 3:29 am
by afkrejci90
Those numbers were just unrelated figures since I didn't have the actual numbers handy.

Sent from my Nexus 6 using Tapatalk

Re: Milling stock to required thickness.

Posted: Wed Jun 15, 2016 1:24 pm
by sgth0mas
I always just mill a pocket in the locations i need thickness reduced. Shouldnt be a problem as long as you have enough reach with your cutters