Which bit to level work surface?

Talk about all things CNC
Gamble
Posts: 103
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2015 3:12 am

Which bit to level work surface?

Post by Gamble » Thu Jul 21, 2016 5:58 pm

Was looking at some fly cutters, but they all appear to be angled. Not sure how that would work exactly since i haven't used one. But leveling it out with a .250bit will take forever.

Any good bits or ideas? Also doesn't help that the aluminum I cut always has a slight bow to it too be a few thou so I need the wasteboard to be as flat as possible
CNC Plasma Table
Tig, Mig Welders
Shapeoko3

hatallica
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2015 10:31 am
Location: Western PA, USA

Re: Which bit to level work surface?

Post by hatallica » Thu Jul 21, 2016 7:46 pm

Ideas:
http://www.shapeoko.com/wiki/index.php/ ... Fly_Cutter

I am no expert, but I understand that this is to have singular and wide cutting surface. Reference:
http://www.cnccookbook.com/CCFlyCutter.html
Shapeoko3 #1153

Bonch
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2016 12:23 am

Re: Which bit to level work surface?

Post by Bonch » Thu Jul 21, 2016 8:07 pm


Gamble
Posts: 103
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2015 3:12 am

Re: Which bit to level work surface?

Post by Gamble » Thu Jul 21, 2016 9:39 pm

I like this. How long did it take to level the entire work area? Any issues after that? My main issue is that it never cuts deep enough because I know it's not level.
I have a piece of 1/2" wood on top of my oem wasteboard so I don't ruin it.
Generally what I do then is take my aluminum and drill 4 holes and drill them into that board so it doesn't move.

Is that a bad idea?
CNC Plasma Table
Tig, Mig Welders
Shapeoko3

Bonch
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2016 12:23 am

Re: Which bit to level work surface?

Post by Bonch » Thu Jul 21, 2016 11:46 pm

Mine is the XXL and it took 15-20 min if I remember right.

WillAdams
Posts: 8616
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 6:11 pm
Location: Pennsylvania --- south of the Turnpike, East of US-15
Contact:

Re: Which bit to level work surface?

Post by WillAdams » Fri Jul 22, 2016 10:48 am

Drilling into a spoil board for workholding is fine if you don’t mind replacing it,
Shapeoko 3XL #0006 w/ Carbide Compact Router w/0.125″ and ¼″ Carbide 3D precision collets

Gamble
Posts: 103
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2015 3:12 am

Re: Which bit to level work surface?

Post by Gamble » Fri Jul 22, 2016 5:48 pm

Bonch wrote:Mine is the XXL and it took 15-20 min if I remember right.
did you jog the machine or just write some g code to do it?
I'm trying to figure out the best way to do the gcode. maybe just a large box and cut .040 deep?
CNC Plasma Table
Tig, Mig Welders
Shapeoko3

Bonch
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2016 12:23 am

Re: Which bit to level work surface?

Post by Bonch » Fri Jul 22, 2016 6:05 pm

Just a box with a pocketing toolpath and you probably only need to go .02 depending on how unlevel your board is.

Gamble
Posts: 103
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2015 3:12 am

Re: Which bit to level work surface?

Post by Gamble » Sun Jul 24, 2016 2:23 pm

Bonch wrote:Mine is the XXL and it took 15-20 min if I remember right.
Thanks, got this bit off ebay for $20 :mrgreen:
CNC Plasma Table
Tig, Mig Welders
Shapeoko3

Bonch
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2016 12:23 am

Re: Which bit to level work surface?

Post by Bonch » Sun Jul 24, 2016 4:21 pm

Awesome. I just had to level a board that I glued up that ended up too wide to go through my planer. I used that bit to level both sides of the board. It ended up being perfectly straight on both sides. So dont just limit it to the spoilboard. If you need to level something it works great for that purpose also.

Post Reply