Zeroing bit but cutting air?

Talk about all things CNC
Post Reply
Fly Capt
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 1:17 pm

Zeroing bit but cutting air?

Post by Fly Capt » Sat Dec 30, 2017 10:28 pm

I have had pretty good success with the Fusion GCode the past week tweaking and learning.

But today I wanted to cut out a name sign from 1/4" Masonite. Could figure it out in F360 so tried running Carbide Create to create a sign. Was a simple name with CC dong the design and post went well. The simulation looked perfect.
The problem came when running the code.
After jogged the XYZ to the starting point, mid left as designed and top of surface. It ran X&Y perfectly but the first two passes Z was cutting air and on third pass bearly scratched the top surface.
What am I doing wrong?
How can the simulation turn out so well but not work

WillAdams
Posts: 8514
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 6:11 pm
Location: Pennsylvania --- south of the Turnpike, East of US-15
Contact:

Re: Zeroing bit but cutting air?

Post by WillAdams » Sun Dec 31, 2017 1:11 am

I suspect you have an electro-mechanical problem.

Please check:

- http://docs.carbide3d.com/shapeoko-faq/ ... et-screws/
- belt tension: https://www.shapeoko.com/wiki/index.php ... ko_3#Belts (careful not to bend the motor shaft)
- possibly too strong Z-axis springs --- try removing one --- if that works, let us know at support@carbide3d.com
Shapeoko 3XL #0006 w/Makita RT0701 Router w/0.125″ and ¼″ Elaire precision collets
Nomad 883 Pro #596 (bamboo)

Fly Capt
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 1:17 pm

Re: Zeroing bit but cutting air?

Post by Fly Capt » Tue Jan 02, 2018 11:04 am

Neither of those options. But did locate the Operator Error and fixed it. Inavertaely set Max Depth of Cut to less than the board thickness so regardless of Z zero it would only cut so deep which makes perfect sense now. But did get me to level off the table to less than .005 of flatness.

Post Reply