Milling fonts

Talk about all things CNC
Post Reply
Flubadub
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 2:26 pm

Milling fonts

Post by Flubadub » Thu Mar 01, 2018 6:01 pm

I am making a cribbage board and want to add the words Start and Finish as well as incremental score numbers 5, 10, 20, 30 etc.

The problem I'm having is the material is 4 inches wide and 16 inches long, so the numbers are 3/8 inches the letter ar 1/2 inch. I have tries several fonts.
Arial, New Times Roman, Forte, Maiandra and Baskerville Old. All of those fonts tear out the centers of zero, 6, 9 and 4. I'm using a small 7 degree 1/8 inch end mill with a depth of 1/8 inch. I've tried oak, cherry and birch plywood with the same results. Any suggestions are appreciated. I'm at the point of not including the scoring numbers but the board is for a child and the scoring numbers would be helpful for someone new to the game.

Thanks

winters636
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2016 5:39 pm

Re: Milling fonts

Post by winters636 » Thu Mar 01, 2018 7:47 pm

Have you tried using a V-bit? I would suggest something with a steeper angle like a 60° bit.

Flubadub
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 2:26 pm

Re: Milling fonts

Post by Flubadub » Thu Mar 01, 2018 8:18 pm

Here are 2 V bits that I have tried. The 2 on the right still create chipping on 0’s, 6, 9, and 4

The bit on the left is a 60 degree but just for example sake.
Attachments
A32E18FE-A132-43B2-B33F-97C0867C5863.jpeg
The 2 V bits on the right are what I am using.
A32E18FE-A132-43B2-B33F-97C0867C5863.jpeg (464.42 KiB) Viewed 732 times

winters636
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2016 5:39 pm

Re: Milling fonts

Post by winters636 » Thu Mar 01, 2018 9:20 pm

not sure if it would help or not but maybe you could try putting a finish on the piece before you engrave it? It could possibly help hold the wood fibers together more? Maybe a coat or two of clear or a sanding sealer?

Flubadub
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 2:26 pm

Re: Milling fonts

Post by Flubadub » Fri Mar 02, 2018 12:00 am

That’s a great idea, thanks.

madhatter
Posts: 164
Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2015 1:33 am
Location: WA, USA

Re: Milling fonts

Post by madhatter » Fri Mar 02, 2018 3:55 am

I use the CamBam Stick Fonts for my cribbage boards. Here is (I am almost positive it is) font #3, cut with an 0.0236" bit from drillman1. The holes are 0.0781" and the center line is also 0.0236". I use his bits almost exclusively because, well, they're inexpensive, and most of the time if I break one it is my fault.
CamBam Fonts.JPG
CamBam Fonts.JPG (54.73 KiB) Viewed 708 times
For these boards and bits, I run:

Speed: 24K RPM
Feed: 20 IPM
Plunge: 20 IPM
Depth 0.020" per pass x 2 passes

The wood is leopard wood, if you're curious.
20180301_193048_sm.jpg
20180301_193048_sm.jpg (898.16 KiB) Viewed 708 times
SO3 #0054
DWP611 - SuperPID
Prusa i3 MkII
SolidWorks 2015

Flubadub
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 2:26 pm

Re: Milling fonts

Post by Flubadub » Fri Mar 02, 2018 12:33 pm

Thank you so much, exactly what I was looking for.

Flubadub
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 2:26 pm

Re: Milling fonts

Post by Flubadub » Fri Mar 02, 2018 1:25 pm

I thought of another question. When doing the holes do you use peck drilling or are you boring/milling the holes with 2 passes? I’ve drilled the holes using a 1/8” mill and peck drilling which seems to work fine and the holes are perfect for the standard pegs.

madhatter
Posts: 164
Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2015 1:33 am
Location: WA, USA

Re: Milling fonts

Post by madhatter » Fri Mar 02, 2018 2:45 pm

I use peck drilling (0.050" peck depth I believe) for both my 0.1250" and 0.0781" holes. I use solid carbide 0.1250" drill bits and 0.0781" carbide drill bits made for drilling circuit boards, but they work fine and don't create any tear-out or splinters in bamboo, maple, cherry, padauk, purpleheart, wenge, katalox, zebrawood, pau ferro (Bolivian rosewood), leopardwood, beechwood or oak. I can use a bit for ~10 cribbage boards (121 hole - 3 or 4 players) before I replace it. More if I am making small 61 hole 2 player travel boards. I run them around 18K RPM for the 0.125" and 24K RPM for the 0.0781" and 30IPM peck speed.

EDIT: MY favorite portable board in my favorite wood.
SO3 #0054
DWP611 - SuperPID
Prusa i3 MkII
SolidWorks 2015

Flubadub
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 2:26 pm

Re: Milling fonts

Post by Flubadub » Fri Mar 02, 2018 6:40 pm

Beautiful work, thanks for the help, I really appreciate it.

Post Reply