Page 1 of 1

Machining Parameters for Steel

Posted: Fri Mar 16, 2018 8:02 pm
by Jman739
Hello,
I am looking to mill cpm 154 stainless steel. I can't find any machining parameters elsewhere, so I would be very grateful if anyone could help me, or at least point me in the correct direction. I have a Shapeoko 3 and use fusion 360 for cad and cam.

Best regards,
Jman

Re: Machining Parameters for Steel

Posted: Sat Mar 17, 2018 5:59 pm
by xfredericox
A shapeoko isn't really stiff enough to handle steel.

It's been done, but not a lot. That's why you won't find any info.

I'd say start VERY conservatively and work your way up if needed.

If this is something you want to do on a regular basis, you'd probably be better off looking into better options.

Re: Machining Parameters for Steel

Posted: Mon Mar 19, 2018 12:18 am
by WillAdams
With an alloy which is easily machined and in its annealed state it can be done.

The most notable / successful exemplar would probably be:

http://community.carbide3d.com/t/making ... inish/5468

You want to replace the wasteboard with metal and use coolant at a minimum.