DW660 & Cutting Aluminum

Post Reply
philIam
Posts: 67
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2014 7:13 pm

DW660 & Cutting Aluminum

Post by philIam » Fri Sep 05, 2014 3:38 pm

Hey Guys,

I have been using the Quiet Spindle for cutting 5052 aluminum.

It's terrifying and miserable, fearing that the router will catch an edge going around the circle bend and dive into the aluminum. Almost like a plane crash. I've developed literally a psychosis from fearing it will happen.

I'm thinking that I upgrade to this set-up:

+ DW660 Dewalt Router
+ Speed Controller (Any idea how these two work together?)
+ Shapeoko Dw660 mount (That everything i neeed to attach router and router + mount to shapeoko 2?)

WIll this tear through those possible catching points when it goes around the circle bends? I'm moving at a mind melding 10 inches / minute and step down of .006" !

Any help in guidance appreciated!

Thanks!

akhlut
Posts: 304
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2013 1:16 am

Re: DW660 & Cutting Aluminum

Post by akhlut » Fri Sep 05, 2014 8:16 pm

What size bit are you using? The smaller the bit the slower you have to go. 10ipm isn't that slow, even at 0.006" passes.

Do you have a picture of the machine, specifically the X/Z axes? And a pic of the spindle and it's mount would be helpful.

philIam
Posts: 67
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2014 7:13 pm

Re: DW660 & Cutting Aluminum

Post by philIam » Fri Sep 05, 2014 9:38 pm

Hey,

Using a 1/8" diameter 45 helix metal cutting bit. Dual tooth.

I have dual x axis, it's a shapeoko two with all upgrades as bought from inventables.


Post Reply