Fusion 360 post processing

gradymorgan
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2015 7:06 pm

Re: Fusion 360 post processing

Post by gradymorgan » Sun Aug 02, 2015 6:31 pm

Must be a bug in Fusion, then. I get a similar dialog, but the "Properties" section is empty. I'm using this on a Mac, and cannot find the config folder either. It seems to have everything in the cloud. Otherwise, I'd just go edit the post files and change the defaults...

Is anyone using Fusion successfully on a Mac?
Attachments
Screen Shot 2015-08-02 at 11.28.05 AM.png
Screen Shot 2015-08-02 at 11.28.05 AM.png (70.89 KiB) Viewed 2365 times

OttoPilot
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu May 21, 2015 3:58 am

Re: Fusion 360 post processing

Post by OttoPilot » Sun Aug 02, 2015 7:16 pm

I have now had success using the 'Tinyg' post processor as well.

It converts the canned drill cycles to G01 commands and hasn't thrown any errors on the milling processes.

scott216
Posts: 228
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 12:35 pm
Location: New Jersey

Re: Fusion 360 post processing

Post by scott216 » Wed Aug 12, 2015 4:28 pm

Here's a link to the post processor I use for Fusion 360 with my Shapeoko 2. I've got gshield board running GRBL.
http://a360.co/1DN28SS

I started out with GRBL generic post and removed G28. I removed the tool change because I was getting errors (I think from bCNC). The folks at Autodesk made a modification that improves the G2/G3 accuracy because I was getting a GRBL error on a G2 move because the accuracy was larger then 0.005" on one of the moves. There is a short change log at the top of the file if you want to see more details on the changes.
Last edited by scott216 on Thu Aug 13, 2015 12:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Shapeoko v2 with DW660
GRBL v0.9i
Location: New Jersey

heathenx
Posts: 114
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2015 10:59 am

Re: Fusion 360 post processing

Post by heathenx » Thu Aug 13, 2015 11:43 am

Thanks, scott216. I altered a few things for the Shapeoko 3 with HSM Express (in Inventor 2016). Should be pretty much the same, right? I haven't run any gcode it produces through my machine yet but the code seems pretty good.
Attachments
Shapeoko3_HSM_Express.zip
(5.64 KiB) Downloaded 73 times
Shapeoko 3, #405 / Dewalt 611 w/Super PIDv2, limit switches

rafevaughn
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2015 3:59 pm

Re: Fusion 360 post processing

Post by rafevaughn » Tue Aug 18, 2015 3:35 pm

Ive been having similar issues, Ill be trying these tips tonight.

This thread may be sticky worthy for new members just starting out using Fusion360 and the Shapeoko, IMO. I know it's probably simple stuff but for someone just learning how to use a CNC this could be a huge load off as far as learning curve!

Alie
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2015 12:15 pm

Re: R: Fusion 360 post processing

Post by Alie » Tue Aug 18, 2015 6:50 pm

heathenx wrote:Thanks, scott216. I altered a few things for the Shapeoko 3 with HSM Express (in Inventor 2016). Should be pretty much the same, right? I haven't run any gcode it produces through my machine yet but the code seems pretty good.
I used your post processor and somehow it dug deeper than it was supposed to on the machine, i don't know why...i just use generic grbl disabling G28 and it works flawlessly!
PS: i work with millimeters.

heathenx
Posts: 114
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2015 10:59 am

Re: Fusion 360 post processing

Post by heathenx » Tue Aug 18, 2015 7:14 pm

Alie wrote:
heathenx wrote:Thanks, scott216. I altered a few things for the Shapeoko 3 with HSM Express (in Inventor 2016). Should be pretty much the same, right? I haven't run any gcode it produces through my machine yet but the code seems pretty good.
I used your post processor and somehow it dug deeper than it was supposed to on the machine, i don't know why...i just use generic grbl disabling G28 and it works flawlessly!
PS: i work with millimeters.
I've run 4 jobs with that post-processor and so far no trouble. Thanks for the warning. I'll keep my eye on it.
Shapeoko 3, #405 / Dewalt 611 w/Super PIDv2, limit switches

TomDChi
Posts: 184
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2015 2:36 pm

Re: Fusion 360 post processing

Post by TomDChi » Sun Aug 23, 2015 7:30 am

With both the generic grbl post processor (with G28 disabled) and the post processor from HSM Express, Carbide Motion is refusing to load the resulting output because a lot of lines (with commands like G2 and G3 and at least one other, that I don't remember) are missing one or two of the I/J/K arguments. Editing the G code to add in "I0", "J0" and/or "K0" on the lines where they are missing appears to fix it, but that's not practical in big files.

(Admittedly, I haven't tried another g code sender to see if grbl is OK with it, and it's just the Carbide software being picky.)

Is this some global setting in Fusion 360 to omit them when they "aren't necessary" because they are 0? Is there an easy way to fix it when generating the G code?

scott216
Posts: 228
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 12:35 pm
Location: New Jersey

Re: Fusion 360 post processing

Post by scott216 » Sun Aug 23, 2015 11:47 am

TomDChi wrote:With both the generic grbl post processor (with G28 disabled) and the post processor from HSM Express, Carbide Motion is refusing to load the resulting output because a lot of lines (with commands like G2 and G3 and at least one other, that I don't remember) are missing one or two of the I/J/K arguments. Editing the G code to add in "I0", "J0" and/or "K0" on the lines where they are missing appears to fix it, but that's not practical in big files.

(Admittedly, I haven't tried another g code sender to see if grbl is OK with it, and it's just the Carbide software being picky.)

Is this some global setting in Fusion 360 to omit them when they "aren't necessary" because they are 0? Is there an easy way to fix it when generating the G code?
The Autodesk folks will probably fix this for you; they're really good with that. Make a forum post on the CAM forum (http://camforum.autodesk.com/index.php), tell them what you want and attach your current post file.
Shapeoko v2 with DW660
GRBL v0.9i
Location: New Jersey

WillAdams
Posts: 8542
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 6:11 pm
Location: Pennsylvania --- south of the Turnpike, East of US-15
Contact:

Re: Fusion 360 post processing

Post by WillAdams » Sun Aug 23, 2015 1:04 pm

It should be practicable to edit the files using a GREP search-replace.

Pick an editor which supports it and look into it and you should be able to work up a pattern. If not, let me know if it’s an opensource editor and I’ll try to work out a pattern.
Shapeoko 3XL #0006 w/ Carbide Compact Router w/0.125″ and ¼″ Carbide 3D precision collets
Nomad 883 Pro #596 (bamboo)

Post Reply