NCSim

Post Reply
AtomSoft
Posts: 589
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 9:15 pm
Location: Brooklyn NY
Contact:

NCSim

Post by AtomSoft » Mon May 07, 2012 12:27 am

Found this free 3 Axis simulator looks cool:

http://www.cs.technion.ac.il/~gershon/NCSim/

Did i mention its free ? :)
Blog / Store
Live to Love, Not to Hate.
You're not a failure because you don't make it, you're a success because you tried.
Do you like the help i give? Think i deserve a tip? DONATE

jahn
Posts: 75
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2012 1:22 pm

Re: NCSim

Post by jahn » Fri May 11, 2012 9:36 am

Interesting. Any experience with that simulator?

AtomSoft
Posts: 589
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 9:15 pm
Location: Brooklyn NY
Contact:

Re: NCSim

Post by AtomSoft » Fri May 11, 2012 12:25 pm

Not really, just found it...

I found it and saw it was free so i thought it may be useful for others to try :)
Blog / Store
Live to Love, Not to Hate.
You're not a failure because you don't make it, you're a success because you tried.
Do you like the help i give? Think i deserve a tip? DONATE

nogthree
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 8:48 pm
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Contact:

Re: NCSim

Post by nogthree » Sun May 13, 2012 8:02 am

It might be unsupported for some time, but it runs fine.

I just ran it through a couple of my gcode examples and it's perfect.
- Brendan Halliday.
ShapeOko Wiki Userpage

AtomSoft
Posts: 589
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 9:15 pm
Location: Brooklyn NY
Contact:

Re: NCSim

Post by AtomSoft » Sun May 13, 2012 4:32 pm

cool, glad it was useful
Blog / Store
Live to Love, Not to Hate.
You're not a failure because you don't make it, you're a success because you tried.
Do you like the help i give? Think i deserve a tip? DONATE

DrRob
Posts: 60
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 5:49 pm
Location: Cambridge, UK
Contact:

Re: NCSim

Post by DrRob » Tue May 15, 2012 6:52 pm

AtomSoft wrote:Found this free 3 Axis simulator looks cool:

http://www.cs.technion.ac.il/~gershon/NCSim/

Did i mention its free ? :)
Doesn't work at all well for me - look at all the large circles that appear in the "hello world" g-code, for example:
NCSim.jpg
NCSim.jpg (90.02 KiB) Viewed 1733 times
:-(

edwardrford
Posts: 1250
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 5:40 pm
Location: Dixon, IL
Contact:

Re: NCSim

Post by edwardrford » Tue May 15, 2012 6:54 pm

Didn't work for me either. Same results as you DrRob, regardless of the gcode file I loaded (I tried 3 or 4 different ones).

just a lot of big circles.
Shapeoko 1 #0 - a couple of upgrades.
Shapeoko 2 #0 - a couple of upgrades.
Shapeoko 3 #2 - Stock

Improbable Construct
Posts: 997
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2012 3:21 am
Location: Fairhope, AL
Contact:

Re: NCSim

Post by Improbable Construct » Tue May 15, 2012 7:47 pm

I had the "big circles" issue when I tried to load the hello world g-code into Mach3. I wonder if NCSim is more suited to a Mach3 style of g-code?
Shapeoko #Classified some of the bolts may be original parts.
Shapeoko 1 # ???? Stainless plates, still in the box.
Shapeoko 2 # 3926 not stock
Shapeoko 3 # 0003
Store:
http://ImprobableConstruct.com
Twitter:
https://twitter.com/ImprblConstruct

Post Reply