G Code error 33

Post Reply
wbitting
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2015 11:26 am

G Code error 33

Post by wbitting » Thu Jul 21, 2016 4:13 pm

I've been trying to figure this one out, but haven't had any luck. I'm using Fusion360 and the Carbide3D post processor and when running in Carbide Motion have randomly been getting Gcode error 33, and the SO3 locks up. When I try in Chillipepper things will pause, I can hit resume, but I don't think its actually resuming where it left off. After wrecking a lot of pink foam (its a 12x8" sign) I went to air cutting, no router or vacuum just to take those out of the question. Same issues. I read about switching to metric and a few other seemingly random things, but before I go that route I wanted to check to see if anything else jumped out at anyone. Thanks!

tried to upload the .nc file but its was too big-hope these help
capture1.JPG
capture1.JPG (38.21 KiB) Viewed 1538 times
Capture2.JPG
Capture2.JPG (25.53 KiB) Viewed 1538 times
Capture3.JPG
Capture3.JPG (29.69 KiB) Viewed 1538 times

wbitting
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2015 11:26 am

Re: G Code error 33

Post by wbitting » Thu Jul 21, 2016 4:14 pm

The other two screen shots of my settings:
Capture4.JPG
Capture4.JPG (47.58 KiB) Viewed 1537 times
Capture5.JPG
Capture5.JPG (50.19 KiB) Viewed 1537 times

Will Winder
Posts: 435
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2012 2:40 pm
Location: Hudson, MA
Contact:

Re: G Code error 33

Post by Will Winder » Thu Jul 21, 2016 6:11 pm

If you put GRBL into check mode (send $C prior to your file) you should be able to reproduce the error very quickly and see what line it is on. If you could tell us which command it is we should be able to help.

From the GRBL documentation error 33 is:
The motion command has an invalid target. G2, G3, and G38.2 generates this error. For both probing and arcs traced with the radius definition, the current position cannot be the same as the target. This also errors when the arc is mathematically impossible to trace, where the current position, the target position, and the radius of the arc doesn't define a valid arc.
ShapeOko #367: Dual-Y drive, Belt on outside, 1000mm Y-Axis, DW660 Spindle, Nema-23 X/Y motors.

Primary developer on Universal Gcode Sender.

wbitting
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2015 11:26 am

Re: G Code error 33

Post by wbitting » Sun Jul 24, 2016 1:45 am

Hi Will - I turned on the log function in Carbide Motion and I'm hoping this is what I'm looking for(I know near nothing in the g-code world). Using the log feature was a bit stressful as it took close to 6 hours to get through about 15 mins worth of code.

<Run,MPos:223.200,137.250,3.300,WPos:223.200,137.250,3.300,Buf:8,RX:0,Ln:35812,F:3203.>
ok
___________gc_motion___________
___________N35821G1X227.739Y161.178Z-5.588 ___________
___________gc_arc___________
___________N35822G2X227.833Y161.265I0.053J0.033 ___________
error: Invalid gcode ID:33
___________GRBL_FEEDHOLD___________
___________SET MACHINE STATE: WAIT_FOR_PAUSE___________
<Hold,MPos:226.550,154.150,3.300,WPos:226.550,154.150,3.300,Buf:10,RX:0,Ln:35812,F:3392.>
___________SET MACHINE STATE: PAUSED___________

jalapano
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2015 3:33 pm

Re: G Code error 33

Post by jalapano » Mon Jul 25, 2016 12:50 pm

I used to get this error occasionally and found that the simplest thing to getting around error was to switch to using bCNC instead of Carbide Motion

WillAdams
Posts: 8542
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 6:11 pm
Location: Pennsylvania --- south of the Turnpike, East of US-15
Contact:

Re: G Code error 33

Post by WillAdams » Mon Jul 25, 2016 2:26 pm

If that's the case, then it's likely that Carbide Motion is trimming off too many digits --- if you're not using metric units for CAM, try that.
Shapeoko 3XL #0006 w/ Carbide Compact Router w/0.125″ and ¼″ Carbide 3D precision collets
Nomad 883 Pro #596 (bamboo)

RoguePirin
Posts: 216
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2015 3:22 pm
Location: Illinois, USA

Re: G Code error 33

Post by RoguePirin » Mon Jul 25, 2016 3:57 pm

It looks like another user at the Carbide 3D forums had the same issue using Fusion 360 and Carbide Motion. User Design_Make_Test designed in inches, but saw that Carbide Motion does everything in mm. The solution was to convert everything to mm in Fusion 360 first:
Ultimately, I decided it must be a rounding error on the conversion from mm to inches. I went back to Fusion 360 CAM and made the units conversion to mm and then edited all of the fields to display only 3 decimal places (rounding up or down as necessary) since GBRL is only accurate down to 0.001mm. I did the post process and ran the updated file and Bingo, it worked.
Shapeoko 3 #677, Nyloc nuts, ¾" HDPE base with t-nuts, Dewalt 611 w/Super PIDv2

wbitting
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2015 11:26 am

Re: G Code error 33

Post by wbitting » Mon Jul 25, 2016 5:42 pm

Thanks all. Yesterday I switched over the metric in Fusion and reran it, error free. That was the first time I've ever had a problem like and was getting pretty frustrated since it was crashing in both Chillipepper and CM.

GregoryG
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2016 3:01 pm

Re: G Code error 33

Post by GregoryG » Thu Jul 28, 2016 2:21 am

Question concerning the gcnc what what must I do to use this, because I'm getting error id: 31incorrect gcode

WillAdams
Posts: 8542
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 6:11 pm
Location: Pennsylvania --- south of the Turnpike, East of US-15
Contact:

Re: G Code error 33

Post by WillAdams » Thu Jul 28, 2016 2:57 am

bCNC?

It errors out on G-code which Grbl won’t process correctly.

You can:

- set your CAM Toolchains to only emit code which Grbl will understand
- edit the offending code out
- switch to another comm/control tool — GrblGru is especially promising for having added the G# pre-processor which supports most of G-code
Shapeoko 3XL #0006 w/ Carbide Compact Router w/0.125″ and ¼″ Carbide 3D precision collets
Nomad 883 Pro #596 (bamboo)

Post Reply