Cutting oversized stock

Discussion about Tooling and Fixtures. End Mills, Router Bits, Hold Downs, Fixtures, Etc.
Post Reply
woodhobby11
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2019 2:05 am

Cutting oversized stock

Post by woodhobby11 » Mon Apr 15, 2019 12:09 am

So Ive got a customer wanting a sign 45" wide and I was just wondering if anyone has come up with a way to cut oversized pieces as the shapeoko xxl max cutting width is 33". Would love to get some ideas and feedback on this.

CrazyBillybob
Posts: 199
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2013 2:09 pm
Location: Ohio
Contact:

Re: Cutting oversized stock

Post by CrazyBillybob » Mon Apr 15, 2019 1:05 pm

You have to build points into your design to use as index points so that you have a know set of points to start the second half of the job. I've seen some folks us pins (dowels) on the backside with corresponding holes in the bed. Others have 2 or 3 points in the design that they line the bit up with to make sure it's lined up and square.

I would test my setup on some cheap stock before going at it for reals. Especially if it's my first go at it.

Post Reply